Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.18.2016.tde-11022016-111805
Document
Author
Full name
José Luiz Miranda Junior
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2002
Supervisor
Committee
Gonçalves Filho, Eduardo Vila (President)
Alcântara, Rosane Lúcia Chicarelli
Batocchio, Antonio
Pires, Silvio Roberto Ignácio
Porto, Ivan José Vieira
Title in Portuguese
Procedimento para análise da viabilidade da utilização de operadores logísticos na cadeia de suprimentos
Keywords in Portuguese
Gestão da cadeia de suprimentos
Logística
Operadores logísticos
Abstract in Portuguese
De meados da década de 80 até a atualidade as atividades básicas que fazem parte da logística deixaram de ser somente consolidadoras de uma relação de compra e venda, e passaram a ter uma importância estratégica bastante grande em busca de uma maior vantagem competitiva. Esta nova importância para a logística surgiu com a abertura econômica e o acirramento da competitividade mundial. Assim, empresas se especializaram em projetar, implantar e gerenciar as atividades de logística para outras empresas (Operadores Logísticos). A tomada de decisão entre realizar as atividades logísticas através de competência interna da empresa ou repassa-las aos operadores logísticos se tornou mais freqüente nos dias de hoje. O trabalho propõe um procedimento de auxílio a tomada de decisão para empresas em fase de análise da viabilidade da utilização de operadores logísticos. Por fim o procedimento é testado no campo com dados reais uma empresa de grande porte.
Title in English
Procedure to analyse the viability of using third party logistic provider in a supply chain
Keywords in English
Logistic
Supply chain management
Third party logistic provider
Abstract in English
From the middle of 80's until today, the basic logistic activities are not only to consolidate buy and sales relationship, these activities became important in strategic planning, being important to reach new markets. This new logistic importance started with openning of Brazilian economy and with the increase in world competitiveness. For this reason, enterprises improvement the logistic activities techniques, as project, implementation an management and starting to execute these activities to another enterprises with do not have logistic as core competence, these enterprises are called Third Party Logistic Provider. The decision make between insourcing or outsourcing logistic activities became more frequently nowadays. This thesis propose a procedure to help enterprises in the viability analysis phase to use third party logistic provider in its supply chain. In the end the procedure is tested in a global company with real data.