Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.18.1999.tde-10062024-094654
Document
Author
Full name
Alexandre Schammass
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 1999
Supervisor
Committee
Caurin, Glauco Augusto de Paula (President)
Mucheroni, Mario Francisco
Terra, Marco Henrique
Title in Portuguese
Modelamento e controle de um robô de uma perna
Keywords in Portuguese
.
Abstract in Portuguese
Desenvolvimento de uma nova estratégia de controle para um robô de uma perna visando reduzir a energia consumida pelo sistema. Para isso, duas estratégias de controle são estudadas inicialmente. O modelo consiste de uma perna com elasticidade, umcorpo e uma junta torsional como quadril. A primeira estratégia divide o problema de controle em três partes, considerando a altura do pulo, a velocidade longitudinal e a atitude do corpo separadamente. Esta estratégia foi extensivamentevalidada em simulações e em robôs experimentais, e portanto, é utilizada como base de comparação. A segunda estratégia é baseada na dinâmica passiva, definida como a resposta do sistema sem forças externas, com o objetivo de reduzir o consumo deenergia. Este algoritmo é aplicado a um modelo simplificado. Baseado nestes dois algoritmos, a nova estratégia explora também a dinâmica passiva, utilizando um modelo mais sofisticado. Esta estratégia é comparada com o primeiro algoritmo e osresultados mostram uma redução considerável no consumo de energia
Title in English
.
Keywords in English
.
Abstract in English
This work presents a new strategy to control an one-legged robot aiming to reduce the energy expended by the system. For achieving this, two strategies are studied initially. The model consists o f a springy leg, a simple body, and an actuated hinge-type híp. Thefirst control strategy divides the problem in three parts, considering the hopping height, the forward speed, and the body attitude separately. This strategy has been extensivety validated by simulations and experimental prototypes, and therefore it can be used as benchmark. The second strategy is based on passive dynamics, defined as system response without external forces, in order to reduce the energy consumption. This algorithm is applied to a simplified model. Based on these two algorithms, the new strategy exploits also the passive dynamics, using a more sophisticated model. This strategy is compared to the first algorithm and the results show considerable reduction of energy consumption.