Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.18.2017.tde-10022017-160258
Document
Author
Full name
Mamoru Carlos Yamada
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2004
Supervisor
Committee
Porto, Arthur José Vieira (President)
Amaral, Creusa Sayuri Tahara
Batocchio, Antonio
Jasinevicius, Renato Goulart
Morandin Junior, Orides
Title in Portuguese
Especificação de experimentos, modelos e interfaces padrões para o apoio ao planejamento da produção no setor sucroalcooleiro, via simulação
Keywords in Portuguese
Indústria sucroalcooleira
Modelagem
Planejamento da produção
Simulação
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho propõe a especificação e a criação de experimentos, modelos e interfaces padrões para o apoio ao processo de planejamento da produção de um sistema produtivo sucroalcooleiro, via simulação. Os modelos abrangem os setores agrícola e industrial das usinas sucroalcooleiras, da colheita da matéria-prima até a fabricação do açúcar e do álcool. A modelagem do sistema, utilizando softwares comerciais de simulação com flexibilidade de recursos para customização, visa a geração de um ambiente de simulação para análises de desempenho e sensibilidade. Os modelos padrões que compõem este ambiente de simulação permitem que sejam realizadas simulações em 3 diferentes escopos, desde a usina, passando pelos setores agrícola e industrial, e chegando ao nível dos processos de corte/carregamento, recepção de matéria-prima, extração, tratamento de caldo, fabricação de açúcar, fabricação de álcool e geração de vapor. A interação do usuário com o ambiente, por meio de interfaces amigáveis, tem como função fornecer ao planejador uma opção de ferramenta de trabalho simples e de fácil aplicação, que possibilita a obtenção de informações úteis sobre o comportamento e das inter-relações entre as principais variáveis que influenciam o desempenho do sistema, permitindo a escolha das opções mais adequadas na busca de melhorias.
Title in English
Specification of standard experiments, models and interfaces for supporting to the production planning in the sugar cane industry, through simulation
Keywords in English
Modeling
Production planning
Simulation
Sugar cane industry
Abstract in English
This work proposes the specification and generation of standard experiments, models and interfaces for supporting to the process of production planning in the sugar cane industry, through simulation. Models embrace the agricultural and industrial sections of sugar cane plants, since the cane harvesting until the sugar and alcohol production. The system modelling, using commercial simulation softwares with flexibility of customization resources, seeks the generation of a simulation environment for performance and sensibility analyses. Standard models that compose this simulation environment allow simulations to be accomplished in 3 different scopes, from the plant, passing by the agricultural and industrial sections, and arriving at the level of the processes: cutting/loading, raw material reception, extraction, juice treatment, sugar production, alcohol production and stream generation. The user's interaction with the simulation environment through friendly interfaces, has the function of supplying the planner with an ease-to-use tool option, that makes possible the obtaining of useful information about the behavior and the interrelations among the principal variables that influence the system performance, allowing the choice of the most appropriate options in the search of improvements.