Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.18.2017.tde-08022017-112114
Document
Author
Full name
Keyll Carlos Ribeiro Martins
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2003
Supervisor
Committee
Santos, Antonio Moreira dos (President)
Fontes, Sérgio Rodrigues
Hildebrand Júnior, Leônidas
Title in Portuguese
Estudo da aplicação de conversores catalíticos platina/paládio como auxiliar no processo de controle das emissões gasosas automotivas
Keywords in Portuguese
Controle das emissões
Conversor catalítico
Eficiência catalítica
Emissões de exaustão
Perda de carga
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho de pesquisa visa estudar o processo de formação das emissões gasosas num motor de combustão interna movido à álcool e analisar os fatores que contribuem para o controle dessas emissões em níveis estabelecidos pela legislação. Especial atenção foi dada à aplicação de conversores catalíticos platina/paládio como auxiliar no processo de controle das emissões gasosas automotivas. Foram realizados ensaios dinanométricos de um motor de combustão interna para analisar as emissões e o controle destas, em condições operacionais, em função da razão ar-combustível, ponto de ignição e rotação. O conversor catalítico contribuiu para redução de mais de 80% das emissões gasosas danosas à saúde, quando o motor operava em condições estequiométricas. Observou-se a necessidade de desenvolver o sistema de admissão e descarga do motor para receber o catalisador sem que este cause redução considerável à queda da eficiência volumétrica do motor.
Title in English
Study of application of catalytic converters platin/palladium with auxiliary in the control process of emission gas automotives
Keywords in English
Catalytic converters
Catalytic efficiency
Emission control
Exhaust emission
Pressure drop
Abstract in English
This work of research aim analyzes process of formation of gas emissions in alcohol internal combustion engines and analyses factors that contribute to control those emissions in level established by legislation. Special attention was faced application of catalytic converters platin/palladium with auxiliary in the process of control emissions gas automotives. Assays dynamometric were realized of to analyses emission and control them, in conditions operation ales, in function of air-fuel ratio, point of ignition and rotation the catalytic converters contribute to reduction more of 80% of emissions gas that cause damage health, when observed that necessity of develop system of admission and exhaust of engines to receive catalysts out that provocate reduction considerable decrease of efficiency volumetric of engines.