Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.18.2017.tde-06042017-150255
Document
Author
Full name
Rogério Madureira de Almeida
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2002
Supervisor
Committee
Porto, Arthur José Vieira (President)
Campos Rubio, Juan Carlos
Duduch, Jaime Gilberto
Title in Portuguese
Estudo da retificação de ultraprecisão de materiais frágeis
Keywords in Portuguese
Materiais frágeis
Rebolo de diamante
Remoção dúctil de material
Retificação de ultraprecisão
Abstract in Portuguese
A crescente necessidade por parte da indústria óptica e eletrônica por componentes que possuam características como elevada precisão de forma e acabamento em materiais frágeis, vem despertando um grande interesse nas pesquisas dos processos de usinagem de ultraprecisão. Neste sentido, a retificação e o torneamento de materiais frágeis com ferramentas de diamante têm se destacado como substitutos dos processos tradicionais de fabricação de precisão como a lapidação e polimento. Propõe-se o estudo da retificação de ultraprecisão de materiais frágeis através da realização de ensaios de corte em uma retificadora de ultraprecisão com rebolo de diamante de forma a estabelecer os parâmetros de corte compatível com a remoção dúctil de material. Foram usinadas amostras de silício monocristalino através de retificação tangencial de mergulho plana sob diferentes condições de usinagem para posteriormente avaliar a integridade superficial da peça. A amostra foi montada sob um aparato especial com uma inclinação conhecida a fim de se realizar um corte em cunha. Com isso, três situações distintas de remoção de material foram investigadas: totalmente dúctil, dúctil-frágil e totalmente frágil. O parâmetro de corte variado foi a profundidade de corte; o avanço e velocidade de corte foram mantidos constantes.
Title in English
The study of ultraprecision grinding of brittle materials
Keywords in English
Brittle materials
Diamond wheel
Ductile material removal
Ultraprecision grinding
Abstract in English
The requirements of components that demand high precision finishes and form in brittle materials has roused a huge interest in the ultraprecision machining process in the optical and electronic industries. The diamond grinding and turning of brittle materials have been used more and more as replacements to the tradicional lapping and polishing. The study of ultraprecision grinding of brittle materials is proposed. Cutting experiments on an ultraprecision grinding machine using a diamond wheel were carried out stablish cutting parameters compatible with ductile material removal. Silicon samples were machined through flat plunging tangencial grinding under different machining conditions and the sample surface integrity was assessed. The sample was mounted on a special apparatus with a known inclination so as to carry out a edge cutting. Thereby, three different material removal situations were investigated: whole ductile, ductile/brittle, whole brittle. The depth of cut was the parameter varied. Feedrate and cutting speed of the wheel were held constant.