Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.18.1997.tde-05042005-104859
Document
Author
Full name
Cleiton Rubens Formiga Barbosa
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 1997
Supervisor
Committee
Celere, Samuel Washington (President)
Araujo, Jairo Augusto Campos de
Arens, Hans George
Maunsell, Michael George
Silva, Fabio Moreira da
Title in Portuguese
Desempenho de um motor ciclo Otto com injeção direta de gás natural
Keywords in Portuguese
gás natural
injeção direta
motor ciclo Otto
Abstract in Portuguese
Um motor ciclo Otto funcionando com injeção direta de gás natural, durante o curso de admissão, foi submetido a ensaios de plena carga em um dinamômetro corrente de Foucaut. Os resultados obtidos revelam um aumento de eficiência volumétrica do motor com injeção direta de GNC em relação à injeção indireta de GNC realizada no coletor de admissão, a montante da borboleta do acelerador. Na adaptação para operação com injeção direta de gás natural, as características técnicas do motor não foram alteradas. Um conjunto de injeção direta de gás natural, com gerenciamento eletrônico, foi inserido no cabeçote do motor de testes. Mantendo-se a pressão da linha de alimentação de gás natural constante, através de uma válvula redutora, a quantidade de combustível injetada no cilindro foi ajustada variando-se o tempo de abertura da válvula elétrica injetora de combustível. Dados de desempenho do motor são comparados, destacando-se os fatores que contribuem para este aumento relativo de eficiência volumétrica. Discute-se ainda, modificações a serem implementadas no motor visando maximizar sua potência com injeção direta de gás natural
Title in English
Performance of a motor Otto cycle with direct natural gas injection
Keywords in English
direct injection
natural gas
Otto cycle engine
Abstract in English
Otto cycle engine direct injection natural gas, during the inlet stroke, submitted to runs with full power in a Foucaut dynamometer. The results obtained show a increase in the volumetric efficiency of the engine with natural gas direct injection when compared which natural gas injection apllied in the inlet manifold, upstream of the throttle butterfly. ln the conversion to natural gas direct injection, the technical characteristics of the were not changed. A kit for natural gas direct injection, with eletronic managment, was located on the cylinder head of the test engine. Maintaining the pressure constant in the natural gas fuel line, using a reduction valve. The mass of fuel injected into the cylinder was regulated, varying the opening time of the solenoid valve fuel injector. Engine performance data is compared, emphasizing the factors that contribute to this increase in relative volumetric efficiency. Modifications to be made to maximize the power of the engine with natural gas direct injection