Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.18.2017.tde-04042017-095447
Document
Author
Full name
Michel Zambon Alves
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2001
Supervisor
Committee
Oliveira, João Fernando Gomes de (President)
Coelho, Reginaldo Teixeira
Diniz, Anselmo Eduardo
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação prática de monitoramento por emissão acústica do desgaste de ferramenta em processos de torneamento
Keywords in Portuguese
Emissão acústica
Monitoramento de desgaste de ferramenta
Torneamento
Abstract in Portuguese
A viabilização do conceito de manufatura enxuta depende da redução da necessidade de intervenções do operador no processo. Na usinagem dos metais, uma das principais situações onde está a intervenção se faz necessária é a determinação da condição de fim de vida das ferramentas de corte, a qual é muitas vezes subjetiva e não pode ser prescrita com segurança. Sendo a emissão acústica (EA) um sinal gerado pelos principais fenômenos envolvidos na usinagem, um sistema de monitoramento de desgaste de ferramentas baseado neste tipo de sinal foi avaliado em operação de torneamento de eixo de saída de transmissão mecânica caracterizado por geometria complexa. Verificou-se que há uma relação entre a trajetória da ferramenta e a "assinatura" do processo (tensão RMS plotada contra o tempo). Além disso, há uma forte correlação destes mais a adesão de material da peça à ferramenta determinaram pequena diferença de amplitude do sinal entre os estágios iniciais e finais de vida das ferramentas. Além disso, a influência do sistema de fixação na EA mostrou-se diversas vezes maior que a influência do desgaste. Portanto, um sistema de monitoramento de desgaste baseado apenas em emissão acústica não seria adequado para a situação estudada.
Title in English
Practical evaluation of an acoustic emission tool wear monitoring system in turning operation
Keywords in English
Acoustic emission
Tool wear monitoring
Turning
Abstract in English
The Lean Manufacturing concept depends on the reduction of the necessity of interventions in the process by the operators. ln metal machining, one situation where these interventions are necessary is the determination of tool life, which is subjective. Besides that, the toollife prediction is not reliable. Acoustic emission signals are generated by many activities involved in machining. Therefore an acoustic emission based tool wear monitoring system was evaluated in a turning operation of a mechanical transmission main shaft characterised by complex geometry. lt was found that there is a relationship between the tool track and the AE "signature" of the process (RMS voltage plotted versus time). Furthermore, there is a strong correlation between crater and flank tool wear and the AE signal, but the combination of them plus adhesion phenomena determine low amplitudes between initial and final stages of the tool life. Besides that, the influence of the fixture system was found to be several times higher than the influence of the wear. Therefore, a tool wear monitoring system based on acoustic emission only would not be adequate for this application.