Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.18.2016.tde-04022016-094546
Document
Author
Full name
Álvaro Messias Bigonha Tibiriçá
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2004
Supervisor
Committee
Pinotti Junior, Mário (President)
Basso, Admir
Valente, Carlos Magno de Oliveira
Title in Portuguese
Um estudo sobre os sistemas de iluminação automáticos e os sistemas de controle distribuído para automação predial
Keywords in Portuguese
Automação predial
Iluminação
Lonworks
Sistemas de controle distribuído
Sistemas de iluminação automáticos
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho faz um levantamento dos Sistemas de Iluminação Automáticos (SIA) utilizados atualmente, das tecnologias empregadas e das linhas de pesquisas que vêm surgindo neste tema. É analisada também a relação dos sistemas de controle distribuído (SCD) com os SIA e com a automação predial. Um estudo de caso de um SIA que utiliza um SCD como plataforma tecnológica também é analisado. Ao final da dissertação, propõe-se uma tese, fruto das análises feitas durante este trabalho, que visa aumentar a modularidade, a flexibilidade e a interoperabilidade dos sistemas de automação predial baseados em SCD. Durante a dissertação são descritas: as características da luz; a relação entre a luz e o ser humano; os principais componentes de um SIA; as características básicas de um SCD; e a tecnologia Lonworks.
Title in English
A study of illumination automatic systems and distributed control systems for building automation
Keywords in English
Building automation
Distribution control systems
Illumination
Illumination control systems
Lonworks
Abstract in English
This work describes the Illumination Automatic Systems (IAS) used nowadays, the used technologies and the research lines that arise in this knowledge area. It's also analyzed the relation between Distributed Control Systems (DCS), IAS and building automation. A case study is done with a system that uses IAS and DCS. In the end of this work, it's suggested a thesis, result of analyses done during this work, with the objective of increasing the modularity, flexibility and interoperability of buildings automation systems based on DCS technologies. During this dissertation is described: the light characteristics; the relation between light and the human being; the main components of IAS; the characteristics of a DCS; and the Lonworks technology.