Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.18.2016.tde-02022016-171513
Document
Author
Full name
Paulo Marcos de Aguiar
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2001
Supervisor
Committee
Caurin, Glauco Augusto de Paula (President)
Mendes, Mirian Percia
Rosário, João Mauricio
Title in Portuguese
Controle simultâneo de força e posição para garras antropomórficas
Keywords in Portuguese
Controle de força e posição
Garras
Manipulador
Robôs
Teoria helicoidal
Abstract in Portuguese
É apresentada uma aproximação para controle simultâneo de força e posição para garras antropomórficas, a fim de se obter uma manipulação segura de objetos e ferramentas. Para que a aproximação seja satisfatória, deve-se levar em consideração a variação da força e da posição no tempo, a geometria da garra, as características de rigidez, a geometria do objeto, as possibilidades e tipos de contato. A análise cinestática do sistema garra-objeto, é feita com o auxílio da Teoria Helicoidal. Esta teoria permite análises e representações de problemas complexos do espaço dimensional igual a seis, no espaço Euclidiano tridimensional. Isso é possível pois esta teoria foi desenvolvida utilizando as coordenadas de Plücker, que descrevem uma reta com seis informações. Essa abordagem traz vantagens quando comparada a métodos tradicionais e torna possível a obtenção de um controlador que considera a influência de cada dedo no processo da pega. No caso de robôs trabalhando de forma cooperativa, e no sistema de pega e manipulação de objetos, a mesma abordagem pode ser utilizada.
Title in English
not available
Keywords in English
not available
Abstract in English
This work presents a simultaneous force and position control approach - a kinestatic controller -, applied to the manipulation of objects and tools using an anthropomorphic gripper. To approximate in a efficient way, the functions accomplished by a human hand, the controller should be conceived taking into consideration: the time-variable information of space and forces, the gripper geometry, the gripper elastic characteristics, the object geometry and the intermittent contacts possibilities. To take the gripper and object characteristics into consideration the screw theory was employed. The screw theory allows the analysis in the three-dimensional Euclidean space of six-dimensional complex problems. This is possible since the theory was based on Plücker coordinates, which are used to describe lines in space using six inputs. This theory provides severaI advantages when compared to anothers traditional methods. Using this theory it is possible to construct a controller that takes in account the fingers or robots (when it works cooperatively) influences in the grasping and manipulating processes.