Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.18.2016.tde-02022016-090733
Document
Author
Full name
Aldo Braghini Junior
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 1998
Supervisor
Committee
Coelho, Reginaldo Teixeira (President)
Diniz, Anselmo Eduardo
Oliveira, João Fernando Gomes de
Title in Portuguese
Investigação do desgaste de ferramentas de PCBN e metal duro no fresamento de topo de aços endurecidos
Keywords in Portuguese
Fresamento de topo
Metal duro
Metal endurecido
PCBN
Abstract in Portuguese
O fresamento de topo de aços ferramenta, no estado endurecido, pode ser uma alternativa para a fabricação de moldes e matrizes, com alta taxa de remoção. Este trabalho estuda os tipos e mecanismos de desgaste presentes nesta operação de usinagem, bem como o comportamento da emissão acústica. São realizados experimentos com ferramentas de PCBN e Metal Duro usinando os aços H13 (49-51 HRc), VMO (54-57 HRc) e VC131 (57-59 HRc). O desgaste das ferramentas de PCBN é significativamente menor que o desgaste das ferramentas de Metal Duro. O tipo de desgaste predominante é o desgaste de flanco, com indícios de desgastes de cratera. É observada uma combinação entre os mecanismos de desgaste abrasivo e adesivo. Não se observa a formação de trincas abaixo da superfície usinada. Verifica-se que a emissão acústica aumenta com a velocidade de corte e mostra-se também dependente do material da peça e da ferramenta.
Title in English
not available
Keywords in English
Carbide
Endmilling
Hardened material
PCBN
Abstract in English
The endmilling operation applied to the machining of hardened tool steels, can be seen as an alternative to the conventional sequence of operations used in dies and injection moulds. Normally, eletrodischarge machining, which has a low removal rate, is applied for the finishing operation, just before polishing. The present research work study the types and mechanisms of wear that appear in this machining operation, as well as, the behaviour of Acoustic Emission (EA). Experiments are carried out using PCBN and Carbide tools, machining AISI H13 (49-51 HRc), AISI 6F3 (54-57 HRc) e AISI D6 (57-59 HRc). The wear observed on the PCBN tools was smaller than that on the carbide ones. The type of wear dominating was flank wear, with some presence of crater wear in a few machining conditions. It was also observed a combination between the abrasive and the adhesive mechanisms. It was not noted any cracks on the surface just below the machined surface. The acoustic emission showed to be directly proportional to the cutting speed and also dependent upon the workpiece material and to the tool material.