Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.18.2016.tde-01022016-122628
Document
Author
Full name
João Roberto Bastos Zoghbi Filho
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2004
Supervisor
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação teórico/experimental do desempenho termo-hidráulico do ar em trocadores de calor tipo serpentina
Abstract in Portuguese
A presente pesquisa trata do estudo teórico/experimental dos efeitos da geometria e dos parâmetros construtivos em trocadores de calor compactos do tipo serpentina para aplicações em refrigeração e ar condicionado no desempenho termo/hidráulico do ar. Para tanto, 15 serpentinas comerciais foram submetidas a testes em uma bancada experimental onde ambas as condições de entrada do ar e da água quente, utilizada como fluido dos tubos, podiam ser controladas e ajustadas. Serpentinas com aletas corrugadas ("wavy") e ventiladas convexas ("convex louver"), com distintas densidades de atletas, número de fileiras de tubos em profundidade, diâmetro e passo de tubos foram investigadas. Um programa de simulação de serpentinas foi desenvolvido para dar suporte ao tratamento de resultados. Os resultados experimentais obtidos confirmaram tendências da literatura acerca de efeitos da geometria da serpentina no desempenho termo/hidráulico do ar nas serpentinas. Algumas correlações da literatura se compararam bem aos resultados experimentais, embora algumas ilustraram importantes discrepâncias. Foram também investigadas distintas configurações geométricas segundo uma análise que envolve a segunda lei da Termodinâmica. Finalmente, os resultados experimentais, mediante regressão de dados, permitiram a elaboração de correlações gerais para os coeficientes de transferência de calor e de atrito do ar que incorporam os efeitos dos parâmetros geométricos das serpentinas. Tais correlações representaram bem os resultados experimentais com razoável acuracidade.
Title in English
Theoretical and experimental evaluation of the air-side thermo-hydraulic performance in heat exchangers air coils type
Abstract in English
The research reported herein is about a theoretical and experimental study of the effects of geometric and constructive parameters of compact heat exchangers of the coil type for refrigeration and air conditioning applications over the air-side thermo-hydraulic performance. For that purpose, 15 commercial coils have been submitted to tests in an experimental set-up where both the inlet conditions of the air and those of the warm water, used as tube fluid, could be adequately controlled and adjusted. Wavy and convex louver fin coils with different fin density, number of tube rows, and tube spacing and diameter have been investigated. A computer simulation program of air coils has been developed as a working tool in the experimental results treatment and manipulation. The obtained experimental results follow closely established trends of the literature regarding the effects of the geometric parameters over the thermo-hydraulic performance of the air flow in the coils. Some correlations from the literature compare reasonably well with the experimental results though some have shown important discrepancies. It has also been investigated the performance of the different geometric configurations through a second law of Thermodynamics analysis. Finally, experimental results have been curve fitted in such a way to develop generalized correlations for the air-side heat transfer and friction coefficients that include all the important geometric parameters of the aircoils. Such correlations have proved to fit the experimental results with reasonable accuracy.
Publishing Date
2016-02-01
All rights of the thesis/dissertation are from the authors
CeTI-SC/STI
Digital Library of Theses and Dissertations of USP. Copyright © 2001-2023. All rights reserved.