Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.18.2007.tde-28082007-111757
Document
Author
Full name
Marcela de Arruda Fabrizzi
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Gonçalves, Roberto Martins (President)
Bertolino Junior, Renato
Munaiar Neto, Jorge
Title in Portuguese
Contribuição para o projeto e dimensionamento de edifícios de múltiplos andares com elementos estruturais mistos aço-concreto
Keywords in Portuguese
Edifícios
Elementos mistos aço-concreto
Estruturas de aço
Estruturas mistas aço-concreto
Lajes mistas aço-concreto
Pilares mistos aço-concreto
Vigas mistas aço-concreto
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho objetivou o estudo dos edifícios de múltiplos andares constituídos por elementos mistos aço-concreto, com enfoque acadêmico, porém abordando aspectos e recomendações normativas diretamente aplicadas na prática corrente da engenharia estrutural. A revisão bibliográfica foi realizada com base em estudos acadêmicos e normativos além do estudo de um edifício exemplo constituído por elementos mistos. Os elementos mistos lajes, vigas e pilares foram abordados inicialmente de forma isolada, com base nas recomendações normativas, sendo que ao final os elementos foram interligados, apresentando ao leitor os principais aspectos teóricos e normativos para o dimensionamento de um edifício completo constituído de elementos estruturais mistos.
Title in English
Contribution for the design of multiple storey buildings with composite elements steel-concrete
Keywords in English
Buildings
Composite beams steel-concrete
Composite columns steel-concrete
Composite elements steel-concrete
Composite slabs steel-concrete
Composite structures steel-concrete
Steel structures
Abstract in English
This study aims the multiple storey buildings formed by composite elements steel-concrete, with academic emphasis, however approaching standard recommendations and aspects directly applied to the structural engineering. A bibliographic review based on academic and standard studies was made, besides the design of an example building formed by composite elements. The composite elements: slabs, beams and columns were firstly approached based on standard aspects, and in the end, the elements were interconnected and presented to the reader the main theoretical and standard aspects to the design of a complete building formed by composite structural elements.