Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.18.2018.tde-28032018-102049
Document
Author
Full name
Vitor Cesar Valenciani
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 1997
Supervisor
Committee
Malite, Maximiliano (President)
Calil Junior, Carlito
Fruchtengarten, Julio
Title in Portuguese
Ligações em estruturas de aço
Keywords in Portuguese
Conectores
Conexões
Estruturas
Estruturas de aço
Ligações
Parafusos
Soldas
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho consiste numa revisão bibliográfica sobre ligações em estruturas de aço. Inicialmente são abordados os dispositivos de ligação, enfatizando os tipos e as características estruturais dos conectores, os processos de soldagem mais empregados nas estruturas de aço e suas implicações. A seguir são apresentados os aspectos mais importantes sobre o comportamento estrutural de parafusos e soldas e a avaliação da resistência com base na norma brasileira NBR 8800 e nas principais normas estrangeiras aplicáveis. Finalmente, são apresentados e discutidos os modelos teóricos clássicos usualmente empregados para a avaliação de solicitações em ligações parafusadas e soldadas.
Title in English
Steel structure connections
Keywords in English
Bolts
Connections
Fasteners
Steel structures
Structures
Welds
Abstract in English
This work gives a reference review on steel structure connections. First, connection designs are discussed, emphasizing the types of fasteners, their characteristics, the most common employed welding processes for steel structures and the technical implications. It is also presented the most important aspects regarding the structural behaviour of bolts, welds and the strength evaluation based on the Brazilian code NBR 8800, as well as on the main known foreign codes. Finally the classical theoretical analysis often adopted for the evaluation of welded and bolted connections are presented and discussed.