Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.18.2020.tde-26112019-124050
Document
Author
Full name
Arthur Álax de Araujo Albuquerque
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Haach, Vladimir Guilherme (President)
Bittencourt, Túlio Nogueira
Coda, Humberto Breves
Nogueira, Caio Gorla
Siqueira, Gustavo Henrique
Title in English
A positional formulation of the embedded bar with uniaxial, shear and flexural stiffness for the reinforced concrete analysis considering physical nonlinearities
Keywords in English
Crack Models
Damage model
Dowel Action
Embedded reinforcement
Finite Elements
Fracture Mechanic
Shear mechanism
Abstract in English
Nowadays, the representation of reinforcement bars in composite materials, such as the reinforced concrete, is an important role that needs to be properly evaluated in numerical analysis with the finite element method. For this reason, researches that supply useful information about different ways to represent such reinforcements has commonly been explored. The matrix and fibers terminology is frequently adopted in numerical research to refers to the two materials: concrete and steel, respectively. Currently, only bars with the uniaxial stiffness have been assumed to the analysis of the reinforced concrete. However, some structures, in which the collapse mechanism is related to the dowel action phenomenon, must be evaluated with fibers represented by finite elements that take into account the uniaxial, flexural and shear stiffnesses. The use of frame finite element is an option to the solution of this problem. In this context, this research addresses a computational code using FEM with positional formulation approach to simulate the structures mentioned with embedded bar formulation. Thus, this code enables the analysis of structural elements whose shear effects in the fibers produce a global relevant behavior. The physical nonlinearities for the matrix and fibers elements are taken into account to better discuss the effects of such additional stiffnesses. The one-dimensional and plane-stress plasticity theories are studied and implemented in the developed code, being used by the bar and the frame elements, respectively. Two damage models related to the smeared crack models approach are suggested to represent the degradation of the matrix elements. Several examples are explored to investigate the theory proposed. It is showed that for the analysis of structures in which the shear mechanism is not a preponderant effect the consideration of the fiber with additional flexural and shear stiffnesses produce similar results when compared with analysis performed by fibers with only uniaxial stiffness. However, for the cases in which the dowel action is significant, a more appropriate analysis is carried out when the fiber elements present such additional stiffnesses.
Title in Portuguese
Uma formulação de barra embutida com rigidez uniaxiais, flexão e de cisalhamento para análises de concreto armado considerando não linearidades físicas
Keywords in Portuguese
Armadura embutida
Efeito pino
Elementos finitos
Mecânica da Fratura
Mecanismo de cisalhamento
Modelo de dano
Modelos de fissuração
Abstract in Portuguese
Na análise numérica via método dos elementos finitos (MEF) à adequada representação do aço (fibras) em materiais compósitos como o concreto (matriz) é de fundamental importância para que o modelo seja avaliado de forma apropriada. Por esta razão, pesquisas direcionadas a diferentes maneiras de representações numéricas de fibras em compósitos têm sido comumente exploradas. Atualmente, no concreto armado apenas a rigidez uniaxial da barra de aço tem sido considerada nas análises numéricas. Entretanto, para estruturas cujo mecanismo de colapso está relacionado com o efeito pino as fibras a serem consideradas nas análises utilizando elementos finitos devem apresentar rigidezes: uniaxial, à flexão e ao cisalhamento. O uso de elementos finitos de pórtico é uma opção para a solução deste problema. Neste contexto, a proposta da presente pesquisa visa em desenvolver um código computacional usando o MEF com formulação posicional considerando a formulação de fibras embutidas para simular as estruturas que apresentam o risco de colapso anteriormente mencionado. Desta maneira, o código computacional permite a análise de estruturas cujo efeito ao cisalhamento da barra de aço determina um comportamento global relevante. As não linearidades físicas para os elementos da matriz e da fibra são consideradas para a melhor discussão dos efeitos das rigidezes adicionais consideradas. Modelos de plasticidade unidimensional e bidimensional, aplicados aos elementos finitos de barra e pórtico, respectivamente, são estudados e implementados no código desenvolvido. Dois modelos de dano com a aproximação de modelos de fissuração distribuída são desenvolvidos para representar a degradação dos elementos da matriz. Exemplos são explorados para investigar e comprovar a formulação proposta. Por fim, mostra-se que para a análise de estruturas, as quais o mecanismo de cisalhamento não é um efeito preponderante, a consideração de fibras com as rigidezes a flexão e cisalhamento produzem resultados semelhantes quando comparados com as análises realizadas com fibras com apenas a rigidez uniaxial. Entretanto, para os casos em que o efeito pino é significante a avaliação da estrutura se adequa mais ao comportamento real quando os elementos das fibras são representados com os elementos que apresentam as rigidezes adicionais.