Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.18.2018.tde-26022018-134729
Document
Author
Full name
Alex Sander Clemente de Souza
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 1998
Supervisor
Committee
Gonçalves, Roberto Martins (President)
Fruchtengarten, Julio
Malite, Maximiliano
Title in Portuguese
Contribuição ao estudo das estruturas metálicas espaciais
Keywords in Portuguese
Elementos tubulares
Estruturas espaciais
Estruturas metálicas
Treliças espaciais
Variação de inércia
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho apresenta um estudo sobre as estruturas metálicas espaciais abordando os seguintes aspectos: histórico e desenvolvimento, tipos, vantagens do sistema tridimensional e comportamento estrutural. Atenção especial é dispensada às tipologias de treliças espaciais mais comuns no Brasil, formadas por tubos circulares com variações de inércia nas extremidades. A influência da variação de inércia nas extremidades das barras no comportamento destes elementos isoladamente (resistência à compressão) e comportamento global da estrutura, foi estudada via elementos finitos. Descrevem-se vários sistemas de ligações patenteados utilizados em outros países e os comumente usados no Brasil. Apresentam-se resultados experimentais e teóricos de uma treliça espacial com dimensões em planta de 7,5 x 7,5 m. Na análise teórica foram considerados a variação de inércia nas barras e os efeitos da não linearidade geométrica. Analisou-se também, com as mesmas considerações anteriores, modelos de treliças espaciais de dimensões maiores que o modelo ensaiado.
Title in English
Contribution to the study of space steel structures
Keywords in English
Space structures
Space trusses
Steel structures
Tubular elements
Variable stiffness
Abstract in English
This work presents a study of space steel structures including the following aspects: history and development, types, advantages of three-dimensional system and structural behaviour. It is given special attention to the most common types of space trusses in Brazil, composed of tubular sections bars with flattened ends. The influence of the variable stiffness on each element's behaviour (compressive strength) and on the global structural behaviour has been studied with the use of finite elements. Various patent connection systems used in other countries and those commonly used in Brazil are described. Experimental and theoretical results of a 7,5 m-long by 7,5 m-wide space truss are presented. In the theoretical analysis, variable stiffness and effects of geometrical non-linearity have been considered. Still applying the above considerations, larger space truss models have been also analysed.