Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.18.2006.tde-25092006-093431
Document
Author
Full name
Daniane Franciesca Vicentini
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Venturini, Wilson Sergio (President)
Libardi, Walter
Paiva, Joao Batista de
Title in Portuguese
Formulação do método dos elementos de contorno para análise de fratura
Keywords in Portuguese
coesivo
fratura
mecânica da fratura elástica linear
método dos elementos de contorno
modelo dual
Abstract in Portuguese
No contexto do método dos elementos de contorno, este trabalho apresenta comparativamente três formulações em distintos aspectos. Visando a análise de sólidos bidimensionais no campo da mecânica da fratura, primeiramente é estudada a equação singular ou em deslocamentos. Em seguida, a formulação hiper-singular ou em forças de superfície é avaliada. Por último, a formulação dual, que emprega ambas equações é analisada. Para esta análise, elementos contínuos e descontínuos são empregados, equações numéricas e analíticas com ponto fonte dentro e fora do contorno são testadas, usando aproximação linear. A formulação é inicialmente empregada a problemas da mecânica da fratura elástica linear e em seguida extendida a problemas não-lineares, especialmente o modelo coesivo. Exemplos numéricos diversos averiguam as formulações, comparando com resultados analíticos ou disponíveis na literatura.
Title in English
Boundary element formulations applied to fracture mechanics
Keywords in English
boundary element method
cohesive crack model
dual boundary element method
linear elastic fracture mechanics
Abstract in English
In this work three boundary elment formulations applied to fracture mechanics are studied. Aiming the analysis of two-dimensional solids with emphasis on the crack problem, the first considered method is the one based on using displacement equations only (singular formulation). The second scheme discussed in this work is a formulation based on the use of traction equations (hyper-singular formulation). Finally the dual boundary element method that uses singular and hyper-singular equations is considered. The numerical schemes have been implemented using continuous and discontinuous linear boundary and crack elements. The boundary and crack integral were all carried out by using analytical expressions, therefore increasing the accuracy of the algebraic system obtained for each one of the studied schemes. The developed numerical programs were applied initially to elastic fracture mechanics and then extended to analyze cohesive cracks. Several numerical examples were solved to verify the accuracy of each one of the studied models, comparing the results with the analytical solutions avaliable in the literature.