Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.18.2018.tde-25042018-113615
Document
Author
Full name
Ana Elisabete Paganelli Guimarães de Avila Jacintho
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 1995
Supervisor
Committee
Giongo, José Samuel (President)
Barbato, Roberto Luiz de Arruda
Vizotto, Isaias
Title in Portuguese
Indicações para projeto e execução de reservatórios cilíndricos em concreto armado
Keywords in Portuguese
Concreto armado
Reservatórios cilíndricos
Abstract in Portuguese
A determinação dos esforços solicitantes internos que ocorrem nas paredes esbeltas dos reservatórios cilíndricos é prática corrente nos escritórios de projetos estruturais, pois o emprego destas estruturas facilitam a distribuição da rede de água para os governos municipais, e auxiliam as grandes empresas na reservação de água no combate ao fogo. O objetivo do presente trabalho é dar condições de opção ao engenheiro de projetos estruturais com relação ao método de cálculo a ser escolhido para o desenvolvimento do projeto. Utilizando o método das Cascas Cilíndricas, onde se apresenta o equacionamento geral das cascas, ou o método Simplificado das Cascas Cilíndricas que faz uso de ábacos para determinar os esforços internos do tipo de estrutura em questão, pôde-se observar que os resultados são bem próximos quando comparados entre si. Para a construção da parede cilíndrica deste tipo de estrutura, existem alguns métodos construtivos como as fôrmas trepante e deslizante, comumente utilizadas pelas construtoras especializadas. Uma nova pesquisa sobre uma manta têxtil drenante está sendo alvo de estudo em outras universidades. O detalhamento da armadura utilizada para resistir aos esforços internos da parede do reservatório, da laje de fundo e da ligação entre ambos também foi motivo para discussão neste trabalho.
Title in English
not available
Keywords in English
not available
Abstract in English
Cylindrical tanks are a typical structure usually adopted to build up either the city systems of water distribution or the water fire storage of great companies. Therefore, the analysis of that structure concerning the effort computing and the appropriate concrete design is often made by structural consulting offices. The aim of this work is to give some possibilities of choice to the structural engineer regarding the selection of the cylindrical tank designing process. The first process adopted here is taken from the cylindrical shell theory. For this process, the closed solution of the differential shell equations is given in terms of displacements and efforts, modified or not when connected with other structural element. The second process of determining displacements and efforts adopted here is the well known cylindrical shell simplified method. The results obtained by applying both techniques compare each other very well. There are some known constructive methods to build up cylindrical shell walls as those given by using slipping up pattem or the alternative jumping up scheme. These construction systems were described in this work to illustrate this particular kind of consecution. The detailing needed to give the internal efforts of the reservoir walls, bottom slabs, and the joint between them was also discussed in this work.