Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.18.2018.tde-24042018-140337
Document
Author
Full name
Saulo Faria Almeida Barretto
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 1995
Supervisor
Committee
Venturini, Wilson Sérgio (President)
Coda, Humberto Breves
Laier, José Elias
Mansur, Webe João
Mesquita Neto, Euclides de
Title in Portuguese
Análise elastodinâmica de placas através do método dos elementos de contorno com interação solo-estrutura
Keywords in Portuguese
Interação solo-estrutura
Método dos elementos de contorno
Placas (Estruturas) - Análise elastodinâmica
Placas (Estruturas) - Análise elastostática
Abstract in Portuguese
A combinação do Método dos Elementos de Contorno e do Método dos Elementos Finitos é o procedimento usualmente empregado na análise da flexão de placas interagindo com o solo. Usando-se da associação de ambos os métodos pode-se tirar vantagens de cada um deles e, consequentemente, chegar a uma técnica melhorada para tratar com problemas práticos. Contudo, a formulação do MEF não representa bem as tensões e os esforços concentrados ao longo do contorno, que podem ocorrer devido à maior rigidez da placa quando comparada com o meio solo, como a formulação do MEC faz. Por isso, a flexão de placas sobre base elástica é aqui proposta utilizando-se apenas das formulações do MEC, ou seja, tanto os problemas tridimensionais quanto os problemas de placas são tratados pela formulação de contorno para casos elastostáticos e elastodinâmicos. Duas diferentes formas de tratar problemas de flexão elastodinâmica de placas são discutidas, enfatizando possíveis instabilidades numéricas que as duas técnicas podem exibir. Finalmente, depois de propor a combinação dos problemas tridimensional e de placas, os resultados de exemplos numéricos apresentados mostram as vantagens e desvantagens da técnica proposta.
Title in English
Elastodynamic analysis of plates, using the Boundary Element Method, with soil-structure interaction
Keywords in English
Boundary element method
Plates (Structures) - Elastodynamic analysis
Plates (Structures) - Elastostatic analysis
Soil-structure interaction
Abstract in English
The combination of the boundary element and the finite element methods is the usually employed procedure to analyse plates in the bending interacting with the supporting soil. By using the association of both methods one can take the advantage of each method and consequently reach an improved technique to deal with practical problems. However, the FEM formulation can not represent well the stress and effort concentrations along the boundary, that may occur due to the higher plate stiffness when compared with the soil media, as the BEM technique does. Therefore, the plate bending on elastic foundation is proposed here using only BEM formulations, i.e. both the three-dimensional and the plate problems are formulated by boundary formulations for the elastostatic and elastodynamic cases. Two different ways to deal with the elastodynamic plate bending problem are discussed, emphasizing possible numerical instabilities that those techniques may exhibit. Finally, after proposing the combination of the three-dimensional and plate problems, results of numerical examples presented to show the advantages and disadvantages of the proposed technique.