Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.18.2018.tde-24042018-113050
Document
Author
Full name
Rita Aparecida David
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 1995
Supervisor
Committee
Barbato, Roberto Luiz de Arruda (President)
Gonçalves, Roberto Martins
Libardi, Walter
Title in Portuguese
Estudo de cestas protendidas pela técnica do meio contínuo
Keywords in Portuguese
Cabos
Coberturas pênseis
Estruturas protendidas
Abstract in Portuguese
Neste trabalho apresenta-se um estudo do comportamento estrutural de cestas protendidas, tendo em vista a sua utilização em coberturas pênseis de grandes áreas livres. A partir da Técnica do Meio Contínuo obtêm-se as equações que permitem analisar as cestas protendidas quanto a esforços e deslocamentos. Fazem-se considerações sobre o sistema de equações encontrado visando a sua resolução mediante o emprego de programa computacional como instrumento de cálculo. Apresentam-se exemplos numéricos e os resultados são comparados com os obtidos em outros trabalhos. Fazem-se algumas considerações a respeito do projeto e do cálculo de cestas protendidas, além de algumas indicações sobre a continuidade da pesquisa.
Title in English
Study of prestressed cable nets by the continuous medium method
Keywords in English
Cable nets structures
Prestressing
Suspended roofs
Tensile structures
Abstract in English
This work presents a continuous medium method analysis of cable nets and their applications as suspended roofs for large free spans. lnitially the theory of the method is presented and later applied to get the system of differential equation that represents the problem. Finally this system is numerically solved with computational procedures. Some examples are presented and the results compared with those obtained with others methods and numerical procedures. Some analysis and design considerations and further developments in this subject are also included.