Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.18.2005.tde-24042006-220951
Document
Author
Full name
Edson Costa de Assis Júnior
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2005
Supervisor
Committee
Giongo, Jose Samuel (President)
Carvalho, Roberto Chust
Debs, Ana Lucia Homce de Cresce El
Title in Portuguese
Análise numérica da ancoragem em ligações do tipo viga-pilar de extremidade
Keywords in Portuguese
análise numérica
concreto armado
concreto armado - ancoragem e ligações
ligações viga-pilar de extremidade
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho é uma contribuição ao estudo da ancoragem de barras de aço da armadura longitudinal em ligações de elementos fletidos de concreto armado em edifícios usuais. São investigadas importantes pesquisas que mostram os avanços em relação ao entendimento do tema nas últimas décadas. É proposto um método de aferição dos modelos constitutivos dos materiais, concreto e aço, no programa de elementos finitos ADINA para verificações de projeto seguindo recomendações da NBR 6118:2003 e MC CEB-FIP 1990. São realizadas análises numéricas de modelos bidimensionais em ligações viga-pilar de extremidade os quais são comparados a modelos experimentais e retirados de projetos já existentes. Os parâmetros de análise são o momento de fissuração e a força de tração a ancorar na seção mais solicitada da viga, conferidos com valores calculados por métodos analíticos e/ou expressões normativas, as tensões e deformações máximas em pontos ao longo do trecho ancorado das armaduras de longitudinais da viga e a influência da força normal. Os resultados revelam que as simplificações e hipóteses assumidas para a concepção dos modelos numéricos são consistentes
Title in English
Numerical analysis of the anchorage in the exterior beam-column connections
Keywords in English
exterior beam-column connections
numerical analysis
reinforced concrete
reinforced concrete anchorage and connections
Abstract in English
This work contributes to the study of anchorage of longitudinal reinforcement steel bars in connections of flexural elements in reinforced concrete buildings. Some important researches are investigated showing the advances of the subject in the last decades. An evaluation method of materials constitutive models, steel and concrete, using the Finite Element Analysis in the software ADINA is proposed, to project verifications according to NBR 6118:2003 and MC CEB-FIP 1990 recommendations. Comparisons between numerical analysis by using a two-dimensional model of exterior beam-column connections and experimental analysis and using existing projects are made. The analysis parameters are the cracking moment and the anchored steel bar tension force in the most requested beam section, compared to the values calculated by analytical methods and/or design expressions, the maximum stresses and strains in points along to anchored steel bar of the beam longitudinal reinforcement and the influence of the normal force. The results show that the assumed simplifications and hypothesis for the numerical model conception are consistent