Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.18.2017.tde-23112017-145100
Document
Author
Full name
Patricia Tolaine do Amaral
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2000
Supervisor
Committee
Venturini, Wilson Sergio (President)
Fernandes, Gilson Battiston
Pinheiro, Libânio Miranda
Title in Portuguese
Análise dos efeitos de 2ª ordem em barras comprimidas de concreto armado
Keywords in Portuguese
Concreto armado
Flexão normal composta
Instabilidade
Abstract in Portuguese
A análise da instabilidade em pilares de concreto armado não é tão simples, o que leva os profissionais da área a recorrer ao uso de processos mais simplistas ou a mudanças na geometria da peça de concreto armado. Isso se deve ao fato do pouco conhecimento que existe sobre o real comportamento da estrutura. Muitos estudos têm sido elaborados para a análise da capacidade última dessas peças comprimidas e da estrutura como um todo, consistindo na análise do comportamento dos pilares submetidos a determinadas solicitações normais. Este trabalho apresenta um estudo da estabilidade de pilares esbeltos de concreto armado submetidos à flexão normal composta. O estudo complementa o trabalho desenvolvido por Paula (1988) para a averiguação de colunas esbeltas, acrescentando-o alguns fatores como a esbeltez, distribuição do momento de primeira ordem e cargas de longa duração. O objetivo é apresentar meios para o dimensionamento de peças esbeltas através de caminhos alternativos e simplistas que permitam avaliar com certa precisão a estabilidade de um barra.
Title in English
Analysis of second-order effects in compressed reinforced concrete columns
Keywords in English
Instability
Normal compound bending
Reinforced concrete
Abstract in English
Analysis of reinforced concrete column instability in is not a simple task making the engineers to use simple designing processes or sometimes choose simple column geometry. The reason for that is the little knowledge of the real behaviour of the structure. Many studies have been made so far regarding the ultimate capacity of compressed columns following recommendations of several international codes. The present study is related to the stability of slender reinforced concrete columns subjected to bending moments and normal forces. It follows the first work made by de Paula (1988), in which the investigation of slender reinforced columns has been conducted. This is here completed by introducing other parameters in the analysis such as: slenderness ratio, distribution of the first order bending moments along the column and long-term loads. It also proposes an alternative procedure to avoid computing the actual ultimate load capacity in compression. A conventional ultimate curvature is proposed to give an approximated final bending moment distribution along the column, taking into account the second other effects. The column is then analysed considering only the ultimate material failure criteria. Thus, the instability is indirectly verified.