Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.18.2018.tde-23042018-153707
Document
Author
Full name
Didiane Victoria Buzinelli
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2000
Supervisor
Committee
Malite, Maximiliano (President)
Bertolino Junior, Renato
Dias, Antonio Alves
Title in Portuguese
Dimensionamento de elementos estruturais em alumínio
Keywords in Portuguese
Alumínio
Dimensionamento
Estruturas de alumínio
Estruturas metálicas
Abstract in Portuguese
O alumínio, ou mais precisamente as ligas de alumínio, vem ganhando significativo espaço no mercado das construções metálicas, com aplicação nas estruturas e em componentes como telhas e painéis em geral. Características como a leveza, boa trabalhabilidade, elevada resistência mecânica e à corrosão colocam as estruturas de alumínio como vantajosas em relação às estruturas de aço em muitas situações. Enfatizando as características do material e o projeto estrutural, são apresentadas as ligas de alumínio, suas características e produtos disponíveis, e os fundamentos teóricos que constituem a base do dimensionamento das barras e das ligações. Com a ausência de norma brasileira para projeto de estruturas de alumínio, são apresentados e discutidos os requisitos da norma americana da Aluminum Association e as recomendações das usinas produtoras.
Title in English
Design of structural elements in aluminum
Keywords in English
Aluminum
Aluminum design
Aluminum structures
Metal structures
Abstract in English
Aluminum or, more specifically, aluminum alloys, have been gaining a significant niche in the market of metal constructions, with applications in structures and in components such as roof tiles and panel in general. Characteristics such as workability, and high mechanical and corrosion resistance have placed aluminum structures in an advantageous position in relation to steel structures in many situations. Emphasizing characteristics of the material and Structural design, this work discusses aluminum alloys, their characteristics and the products available, as well as the theoretical fundaments that serve as the basis for the design of members and connections. Lacking a Brazilian code for the design of aluminum structures, the requirements of American code of the Aluminum Association and the recommendations of the manufactures are present and discussed.