Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.18.2017.tde-22062017-102635
Document
Author
Full name
Leonardo Pioto Borges
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Leonel, Edson Denner (President)
Angélico, Ricardo Afonso
Evangelista Junior, Francisco
Title in Portuguese
Método dos Elementos Finitos Generalizados na análise de problemas de integridade estrutural de interesse para a indústria aeronáutica
Keywords in Portuguese
Fadiga
Mecânica da fratura
Método dos Elementos Finitos Generalizados
Propagação de trinca
Abstract in Portuguese
O Método dos Elementos Finitos Generalizados (MEFG) tem se mostrado uma ferramenta bastante eficaz para a obtenção de soluções dos problemas da Mecânica da Fratura. O MEFG/MEFX permite que trincas estejam imersas na malha de elementos, o que contribui para a redução do custo computacional. Particularmente, ao se tratar da modelagem do processo de propagação, a combinação do método geométrico denominado level-set com o MEFG/MEFX traz a vantagem de permitir descrever mais claramente o posicionamento e o caminho de propagação da trinca. A previsão das soluções dos problemas de fratura obtidas com o MEFG/MEFX o indicam como ferramenta importante para a simulação de processos que envolvem carregamento repetido e previsão de resposta em fadiga. Nesse contexto, a vida em fadiga é um dos principais fatores determinantes na análise de integridade estrutural. Esta pesquisa tem por objetivo avaliar, mediante simulações numéricas, a representatividade e as dificuldades da aplicação do MEFG/MEFX, combinado ao método level-set, para a estimativa de vida em fadiga de elementos estruturais aeronáuticos. Consideram-se abordagens estática e cinemática, de um modo geral e em particular para as análises em fadiga. A abordagem estática requer precisão na determinação dos fatores de intensidade de tensão. A abordagem cinemática inclui a propagação da trinca. Os exemplos considerados consistem em problemas planos e tridimensionais. As ferramentas empregadas são códigos computacionais para o MEFG/MEFX: MXFEM e ABAQUS. Conclui-se que o MEFG/MEFX pode se constituir em instrumento de grande interesse para a indústria aeronáutica, ao permitir análises de integridade estrutural que viabilizam a definição de um plano de inspeção personalizado para os operadores. Além disso, o uso do MEFG/MEFX no campo de definição e projeto de reparos estruturais também é algo promissor, dadas suas características e vantagens demonstradas neste trabalho.
Title in English
Generalized Finite Element Method in the analysis of structural integrity problems of interest to the aeronautical industry
Keywords in English
Crack propagation
Fatigue
Fracture mechanics
Generalized Finite Element Method
Abstract in English
The Generalized Finite Element Method (GFEM) has proved to be a very effective tool for obtaining solutions to the problems of Fracture Mechanics. The GFEM/XFEM allows cracks to be immersed in a finite the element mesh, which contributes to the reduction of the computational cost. Particularly, regarding modeling the propagation process, the combination of the geometric method called 'level-set' with the GFEM/XFEM has the advantage of being able to describe more clearly the positioning and propagation path of the crack. The prediction of solutions of the fracture problems obtained with the GFEM/XFEM indicate it as an important tool for the simulation of processes involving repeated loading and prediction of fatigue response. In this context, life in fatigue is one of the main determining factors in the structural integrity analysis. The aim of this research was to evaluate the representativeness and difficulties of the application of the GFEM/XFEM, combined with the 'level-set' method, to estimate fatigue life of aeronautical structural elements using numerical simulations. Static and kinematic approaches were considered, and in particular for fatigue analysis. The static approach requires precision in the determination of the stress intensity factors. The kinematic approach includes the propagation of the crack. The considered examples consist of plane and three-dimensional problems. The tools used are computational codes for the GFEM/XFEM: MXFEM and ABAQUS. As a conclusion, the GFEM/XFEM can be an instrument of great interest for the aeronautical industry, allowing structural integrity analyzes that allow the definition of a personalized inspection plan for the operators. In addition, the use of GFEM/XFEM in the field of definition and design of structural repairs is also promising, given its characteristics and advantages demonstrated in this work.