Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.18.2017.tde-21122017-120001
Document
Author
Full name
Moacir Kripka
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 1998
Supervisor
Committee
Antunes, Helena Maria Cunha do Carmo (President)
Assan, Aloisio Ernesto
Barbato, Roberto Luiz de Arruda
El Debs, Ana Lucia Homce de Cresce
Ribeiro, Cassilda Maria
Title in Portuguese
Determinação do posicionamento ótimo dos apoios em edificações analisadas pelo modelo de grelha
Keywords in Portuguese
Apoios
Grelhas
Otimização
Abstract in Portuguese
O trabalho proposto tem por objetivo a redução e uniformização de esforços em grelhas em função do posicionamento dos apoios, através de técnicas de otimização matemática. Busca-se, pela mudança nas posições inicialmente idealizadas para os apoios, a redistribuição dos esforços em edificações devido à alteração na rigidez relativa dos elementos, de modo a possibilitar maior economia no consumo dos materiais componentes. Objetiva-se ainda, com base na análise de estruturas correntes, verificar a eficiência do procedimento proposto, ainda que consideradas as limitações à livre mudança de posição dos apoios. Com as finalidades descritas, foi desenvolvido um programa de computador que pretende se constituir em uma ferramenta auxiliar ao projetista na fase de concepção da estrutura portante de edifícios. Apesar de direcionada a estruturas de concreto armado, a formulação proposta pode ser adotada para o emprego de outros materiais.
Title in English
not available
Keywords in English
Grillages
Optimization
Supports
Abstract in English
The aim of this work is to reduce and to balance the internal forces on grillages based on the support positions, by the application of optimization techniques. By changing the initial position of the supports, a better redistribution of internal forces on the building due to the changes on the relative rigidity of the elements is achieved, consequently reducing the material consumption. Also, the objective is to verify, by means of several examples, the usefulness of the proposed procedure, even considering the limitations to the free displacements of the supports in the plane of the structure. To achieve these objectives, a software was developed, which intends to constitute an auxiliar tool to designers during the process of idealization of the structure. Initially developed to be applied to reinforced concrete structures, the presented formulation can be adopted to the use of other structural materials.