Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.18.2017.tde-21122017-114906
Document
Author
Full name
Osvaldo Gomes de Holanda Júnior
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 1998
Supervisor
Committee
Ramalho, Marcio Antonio (President)
Aoki, Nelson
El Debs, Ana Lucia Homce de Cresce
Title in Portuguese
Interação solo-estrutura para edifícios de concreto armado sobre fundações diretas
Keywords in Portuguese
Análise estrutural
Edifícios de concreto armado
Fundações superficiais
Interação solo-estrutura
Abstract in Portuguese
Interação solo-estrutura é o objeto de estudo deste trabalho. O principal objetivo é verificar a verdadeira importância desse fenômeno na análise estrutural de edifícios usuais em concreto armado sobre fundações diretas. Inicialmente apresenta-se um estudo sobre o comportamento do solo. Logo após são descritos os processos de dimensionamento de fundações superficiais, com base na NBR 6122 (1996). Descrevem-se em seguida os elementos barra e sapata rígida, utilizados na modelagem do sistema superestrutura-subestrutura-maciço de solos. Discute-se a modificação do elemento sapata rígida, que representa fundação e solo, para a consideração de uma camada indeslocável no interior do solo. De acordo com a teoria apresentada, dois exemplos são submetidos a duas análises, com ou sem a consideração da interação sol-estrutura, para que os resultados sejam comparados. Aplicam-se separadamente as ações verticais e horizontais. A influência duma camada indeslocável no interior do solo e os efeitos da seqüência construtiva dos edifícios também são analisados.
Title in English
Soil-structure interaction for reinforced concrete buildings on shallow foundations
Keywords in English
Reinforced concrete buildings
Shallow foundations
Soil-structure interaction
Structural analysis
Abstract in English
Soil-structure interaction is the subject of this work. The foremost aim is to verify the real importance of that phenomenon on the structural analysis of usual reinforced concrete buildings on shallow foundations. At first, it is presented a study of soil behaviour. Design procedures of shallow foundations based on NBR 6122 (1996) are described afterwards. Then, the beam and rigid footing elements, used for modelling the superstructure-infrastructure-foundation soil system, are described. It is discussed the modification of the rigid footing element, which represents foundation and soil, to consider a rigid layer within soil. According to the theory above presented, two examples are subjected to two analysis, with or without the consideration of soil-structure interaction, in order to compare the results. Vertical and horizontal loads are separately applied. The influence of a rigid layer within soil and the effects of the sequence of buildings construction are also analysed.