Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.18.2017.tde-21122017-110045
Document
Author
Full name
Flavio de Oliveira Costa
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 1998
Supervisor
Committee
Pinheiro, Libânio Miranda (President)
Albiero, José Henrique
Barbato, Roberto Luiz de Arruda
Title in Portuguese
Projetos estruturais de reservatórios paralelepipédicos de concreto armado moldados in loco
Keywords in Portuguese
Concreto armado
Projeto estrutural
Reservatórios
Abstract in Portuguese
Neste trabalho estuda-se a elaboração dos projetos estruturais dos reservatórios paralelepipédicos de concreto armado, comumente usados no armazenamento de água. Para facilitar as análises, estes reservatórios são separados segundo as formas de suas cubas em três grupos, denominados reservatórios achatados, alongados e cúbicos. Para cada um destes grupos apresentam-se indicações para a escolha dos arranjos estruturais bem como dos prováveis carregamentos que devem ser considerados na obtenção dos esforços máximos. Fornecem-se também critérios para a determinação dos esquemas estáticos, correspondentes a cada um destes carregamentos. Incluem-se ainda critérios práticos para o dimensionamento dos elementos estruturais com verificações de fissuração e de estabilidade da estrutura. Sugerem-se, no final, os arranjos das armaduras mais adequados para toda a estrutura e em particular para as ligações das lajes com as paredes e destas entre si.
Title in English
Structural designs of parallelepiped form of reinforced concrete water reservoirs, cast in place
Keywords in English
Reinforced concrete
Reservoirs
Structural design
Tanks
Abstract in English
In this work, the elaboration of structural designs of parallelepiped form water reservoirs is studied. To facilitate the analysis, these reservoirs are separated into three groups according to their tank forms, namely flat, elongated and almost cubic. For each one of these groups, adequate structural arrangements are indicated as well as probable loads that must be considered in order to obtain maximum efforts. Criteria are proposed to specify static schemes in agreement with each one of the loads. Practical criteria for the design of structural elements, verification of cracking, and the study of the stability of structures have also been included. Finally, suggestions for the most adequate reinforcement arrangements for the whole structure and in particular for the slab-wall and wall-wall connections.