Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.18.2018.tde-20032018-104947
Document
Author
Full name
Francisco Márcio de Carvalho
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 1997
Supervisor
Committee
El Debs, Ana Lúcia Homce de Cresce (President)
Ducatti, Vitor Antonio
Hanai, João Bento de
Title in Portuguese
Efeito do carregamento precoce na segurança das estruturas de concreto
Keywords in Portuguese
Carregamento precoce
Concreto armado
Processos construtivos
Abstract in Portuguese
Neste trabalho, são estudados o comportamento da estrutura do concreto, suas características reológicas e os processos que envolvem a construção de edifícios usuais. Procurou-se através de uma análise estrutural e ensaios de fluência, analisar e discutir os processos construtivos e a sua interferência nos esforços finais das estruturas; quer-se com isso, analisar os aspectos relacionados a cargas atuantes na estrutura em uma idade precoce de resistência e uma possível queda da sua resistência ao longo do tempo devido à aceleração dos processos construtivos.
Title in English
Effect of the early loading in security of the concrete structures
Keywords in English
Construction process
Early loading
Reinforced concrete
Abstract in English
This work deals with the behavior of the concrete in building structures, its reological properties and the procedures involved in the construction process. Making use of structural analysis and creep tests, to analyse and discuss the construction sequence and its role in the final value of the moments and displacements of the systems; it was intended to analyze some aspects related to the loadind of the concrete strutcture in early ages and a possible drop in its strength because of the increasing velocity of the construction process.