Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.18.2018.tde-20032018-102640
Document
Author
Full name
Flavio Barboza de Lima
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 1997
Supervisor
Committee
Giongo, José Samuel (President)
Diniz, José Zamarion Ferreira
Hanai, João Bento de
Helene, Paulo Roberto do Lago
Ramalho, Marcio Antonio
Title in Portuguese
Pilares de concreto de alto desempenho: fundamentos e experimentação
Keywords in Portuguese
Concreto de alto desempenho
Experimentação
Pilares
Abstract in Portuguese
O uso de concreto de alto desempenho constitui tendência irreversível, devido às vantagens que apresenta em relação aos concretos de resistência usual, principalmente na execução de pilares de edifícios, pois as áreas das seções transversais podem ser reduzidas. Este trabalho trata da obtenção e do estudo teórico e experimental de pilares de concreto de alto desempenho, analisando o comportamento de modelos, solicitados à compressão centrada e flexão normal composta. Foram analisados pilares de seções transversais quadradas de 20cm x 20cm e retangulares de 15cm x 30cm e 12cm x 30cm, dimensões que representam pilares usuais em estruturas de edifícios. Na compressão centrada ficou caracterizado que o estado limite último foi atingido por ruptura da seção mais solicitada e comprovado que a ruptura ocorreu quando o núcleo, definido pelo perímetro considerado pelos eixos dos estribos, se rompeu. Nos ensaios de flexão normal composta os resultados mostraram que as hipóteses de distribuição de tensões, utilizadas para os concretos de resistências usuais, não devem ser consideradas para concreto de alta resistência. As forças normais experimentais e as teóricas, calculadas por um modelo proposto pelo Autor, ficaram iguais enquanto que, para os momentos fletores, os valores experimentais ficaram muito acima dos teóricos.
Title in English
High performance concrete columns: principles and experimentation
Keywords in English
Columns
High performance concretes
Tests
Abstract in English
The use of high performance concrete is an irreversible tendency in structural design due to the advantages it presents, compared to the concrete of usual strength, these advantages can be seen mainly in the execution of buildings columns as the cross sections can be reduced. This thesis is about the theoretical and experimental study to obtain high performance concrete columns. The behaviour of models subjected to axial load and bending plus axial load was analysed. Columns with the square (20cm x 20cm) and rectangular (15cm x 30cm and 12cm x 30cm) cross sections were studied, because they are the usual buildings columns dimensions. As far as axial load is concerned, the ultimate state limit was reached when the mostly demanded section broke. It was proven that the rupture occurred when the core, defined by the perimeter considered by the axial stirrups, broke. The results of bending plus axial load tests have shown that the distribution of stress hypotheses used for concrete of usual strength must not be considered for high strength concrete. The experimental axial forces and the internal ones calculated by a given model were the same, whereas the experimental values for the internal moments were much higher.