Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.18.2010.tde-19052010-093917
Document
Author
Full name
Angelo Giovanni Bonfim Corelhano
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Corrêa, Márcio Roberto Silva (President)
Mori, Dagoberto Dario
Silva, Roberto Marcio da
Title in Portuguese
Análise não linear geométrica e física de núcleos rígidos de edifícios altos em concreto armado
Keywords in Portuguese
Concreto armado
Edifícios altos
Não linearidade física
Não linearidade geométrica
Núcleo de rigidez
Abstract in Portuguese
Neste trabalho são abordados os aspectos inerentes à análise não linear física e geométrica de núcleos rígidos pertencentes a estruturas de contraventamento de edifícios altos em concreto armado. O trabalho foca a análise estrutural dos núcleos através do uso de uma ferramenta computacional capaz de realizar uma análise não linear rigorosa, estudando modelos usuais com o emprego do método dos elementos finitos. São avaliadas as reduções de inércia que ocorrem nas paredes que compõem os núcleos, dimensionados de forma a apresentarem três taxas de armadura, uma próxima à mínima, uma média e uma próxima à máquina permitida pela NBR 6118. São estabelecidas estimativas simplificadas para os efeitos da não linearidade física sobre esses elementos, que possam ser utilizadas em projetos usuais de maneira simples e prática.
Title in English
Nonlinear geometrical and physical analysis of cores of reinforced concrete tall buildings
Keywords in English
Geometrical nonlinearity
Physical nonlinearity
Reinforced concrete
Structural cores
Tall buildings
Abstract in English
This work deals with nonlinear geometrical and physical analysis of structural cores that take part in the bracing system of multistory reinforced concrete buildings. The study depicts the structural behavior of concrete cores by using a computational tool that performs a strict non-linear analysis, coping with usual models based on the Finite Element Method. The work evaluates the inertia reduction of concrete core's walls, considering minimum, medium and maximum geometrical reinforcement ratio prescribed by NBR 6118. Estimations of the physical nonlinearity of those elements are provided aiming at the practical use in actual structural design.