Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.18.2004.tde-18082006-151624
Document
Author
Full name
Isabella Andreczevski Chaves
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2004
Supervisor
Committee
Debs, Ana Lucia Homce de Cresce El (President)
Bella, Joao Carlos Della
Venturini, Wilson Sergio
Title in Portuguese
Otimização de pilares de concreto armado mediante uniformização do índice de confiabilidade
Keywords in Portuguese
concreto armado
confiabilidade
estatística
estruturas
otimização
pilares
Abstract in Portuguese
Atualmente, busca-se a minimização dos custos para uma estrutura que satisfaça a princípios de segurança, com respeito aos estados limites de ruptura e de utilização, e as imposições de normas técnicas. Entretanto, nenhuma estrutura é totalmente segura. O projeto envolve incertezas, pois há variações tanto nos carregamentos quanto na capacidade resistente e rigidez da estrutura. Deste modo, modelos de cálculo que se baseavam em hipóteses bastante simplificadoras estão sendo substituídos por modelos que consideram as variabilidades dos parâmetros estruturais e das solicitações, conseqüentemente, obtém-se uma avaliação mais confiável e realista da capacidade última da estrutura. Na prática, em estruturas que atendem aos requisitos básicos de segurança, dificilmente o grau de economia é verificado. Assim, através de técnicas de otimização matemática e de conceitos estatísticos, um programa computacional foi desenvolvido para a determinação da seção transversal de pilares de concreto armado com o custo mínimo e a determinação do índice de confiabilidade desta estrutura para um estado limite
Title in English
Optimization of reinforced concrete columns and calculation of the index of reliability
Keywords in English
columns
optimization
reinforced concrete
reliability
statistics
structures
Abstract in English
Currently, it searches minimization of the costs for a structure that satisfies the security principles, with respect to the states use and rupture limits, and the impositions of norms techniques. However, no structure is total insurance. The project involves uncertainties, therefore it in such a way has variations in loading how much in the resistant capacity and rigidity of the structure. In this way, calculation models that if based on sufficiently simple hypotheses are being substituted for models that consider the variabilities of the structural parameters and the requests, consequently, get a more reliability and realistic evaluation of the last capacity of the structure. In the practical one, in structures that take care of to the basic requirements of security, hardly the economy degree is verified. Thus, through techniques of mathematical optimization and statistical concepts, a computational program was developed for the determination of the cross section of columns of reinforced concrete with the minimum cost and the determination of the index of reliability of this structure for a state has limited