Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.18.2016.tde-18042016-111714
Document
Author
Full name
Lívio Túlio Baraldi
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2001
Supervisor
Committee
Calil Junior, Carlito (President)
Antunes, Helena Maria Cunha do Carmo
Gesualdo, Francisco Antonio Romero
Malite, Maximiliano
Mascia, Nilson Tadeu
Title in Portuguese
Ação diafragma de cobertura aplicada às construções em pórtico de madeira
Keywords in Portuguese
Ação diafragma
Cálculo
Cobertura
Estruturas de madeira
Madeira
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho tem como objetivo apresentar uma análise do comportamento de estruturas em pórtico de madeira levando-se em conta a influência da ação diafragma da cobertura, que será verificada por meio da realização de ensaios em painéis de diafragma e por análise numérica. Além disso, apresenta os procedimentos de cálculo para o projeto de edificações considerando a ação diafragma de cobertura. Fornece informações para a produção de estruturas treliçadas de cobertura em nível industrial, utilizando-se chapas com dentes estampados, com maior controle de qualidade técnica dos projetos e economia de material.
Title in English
not available
Keywords in English
Design
Diaphragm action
Timber
Timber structures
Abstract in English
The aim of this work is to analyze the behavior of post-frame of timber structures taking in account the influence of the roof diaphragm action, which will be verified by tests in diaphragm panels and in computational theoretical model. Furthermore, it will be show the design criteria considering the diaphragm action. Also, important information is presented for increase the production of trusses for roofs in industrial scale using metal plate connectors in conjunction with a better control of the technical quality of design and economy of material.