Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.18.1997.tde-14062007-112910
Document
Author
Full name
Richard Sarzi Oliveira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 1997
Supervisor
Committee
Corrêa, Marcio Roberto Silva (President)
Assan, Aloísio Ernesto
Proença, Sergio Persival Baroncini
Title in Portuguese
Análise de pavimentos de edifícios de concreto armado com a consideração da não-linearidade física
Keywords in Portuguese
Concreto armado
Elementos finitos
Não-linearidade física
Pavimento
Plasticidade
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho trata da evolução natural do modelo de cálculo em regime elástico linear, largamente empregado no dimensionamento de pavimentos de concreto armado, para um modelo com maior capacidade de representação. A consideração da não-linearidade física do material concreto armado é incorporada a um sistema computacional em elementos finitos segundo modelos não-estratificados, através da generalização das formulações para o campo dos esforços. O elemento de barra é abordado em campo uniaxial, verificando-se o escoamento produzido pela flexão. Para o elemento de placa, estabelece-se o critério de escoamento de Von Mises com leis associativas particularizado ao estado plano de tensões (EPT). Essas tensões são integradas ao longo da espessura do elemento, permitindo escrever o critério em função do terno de valores de momentos atuantes. Por fim, os modelos de barra e placa são integrados ao sistema computacional, resultando um sistema de análise não-linear de pavimentos de concreto armado. A caracterização do comportamento físico da seção transversal é feita segundo um diagrama momento-curvatura trilinear. A aplicação do modelo proposto a elementos estruturais isolados, e a um pavimento convencional, confirma a melhoria do sistema computacional, e os tempos de processamento requeridos evidenciam a viabilidade do emprego do modelo não-linear físico em projetos usuais de pavimentos de concreto armado.
Title in English
Analysis of reinforced concrete building slabs with physical nonlinearity
Keywords in English
Finite elements
Physical nonlinearity
Plasticity
Reinforced concrete
Slab
Abstract in English
This work deals with the natural evolution of the design model based on linear elasticity, widely employed on reinforced concrete slabs designs, to a improved design model. The consideration of physical nonlinearity of the reinforced concrete is introduced into a finite element computational system by nonlayered models with generalization of the formulation to the bending moment field. The beam element is treated in a uniaxial field, with bending moment yielding. In the plate element it is established the Von Mises yield criterion with associative laws particularized to the plane stress. These stresses are integrated along the element depth, enabling to write the criterion with plate bending moments. At last, the beam and the plate models are incorporated into a computational system, resulting in a reinforced concrete slabs analysis system. The characterization of the cross section physical behavior is made by a trilinear bending moment-curvature diagram. The application of the proposed model to isolate structural elements and to a conventional slab confirms the improvement of the finite element system and the required computational analysis times show the feasibility of the nonlinear model application into usual reinforced concrete slab design.