Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.18.2012.tde-14052012-091942
Document
Author
Full name
Patrícia Rocha de Oliveira Francelino
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Libório, Jefferson Benedicto Libardi (President)
Rossignolo, João Adriano
Sales, Almir
Title in Portuguese
Subsídios para projeto e execução de revestimentos em granilite
Keywords in Portuguese
Concreto
Dessolidarização
Granilite
Revestimento
Solidarização
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta dissertação apresenta um estudo sobre os revestimentos em granilite levando-se em consideração as características do material, de seus materiais constituintes e os processos de produção e execução desse revestimento. Ressalta patologias recorrentes nesse tipo de revestimento, em especial fissurações e desplacamentos. Para estudar a problemática da fissuração e encontrar uma alternativa para que não ocorra, foram produzidos três modelos em granilite com características distintas, que visaram avaliar o comportamento de granilites com e sem solidarização. Para o estudo do sistema solidarizado foram executados: um quadro de 16 'M POT.2' e quatro quadros de 2,25 'M POT.2' moldados sobre argamassa comumente utilizada como regularização de revestimentos. Para a dessolidarização foi utilizada argamassa mista de cimento e cal com baixo módulo de elasticidade e baixa resistência mecânica, servindo como camada de regularização. Os quadros solidarizados apresentaram fissuras de maneira generalizada e demonstraram que os granilites em sistemas solidarizados fissuram com a fissuração do material a ele monolitizado. Para o quadro dessolidarizado, de 16 'M POT.2', o sistema se mostrou eficaz para a não ocorrência de fissuras, apresentando resultados positivos.
Title in English
Contribution for the design and execution of terrazzo flooring
Keywords in English
Concrete
Flooring
Monolithic
Non-monolithic
Terrazzo
Abstract in English
This dissertation presents the terrazzo flooring considering the characteristics of the material, constituent materials and the process of production and execution of this covering. Emphasize the recurring pathologies of this type of covering, especially cracking and caused by deficient adherence at the interface zone. To study the problem of cracking and find an alternative that does not occur, it was produced three models in terrazzo with distinct characteristics, that aimed to evaluate the behavior of solidarized and dessolidarized terrazzo. For the study of this monolithic system it was executed: a board of 16 'M POT.2' and four boards of 2,25 'M POT.2' casted over a mortar commonly used as covering regularization. These boards presented cracks in a generalized way and showed that terrazzo in the monolithic systems open cracks with the material that is monolithically attached to them. For the non-monolithic board, of 16 'M POT.2', the system was effective for the absence of cracks, showing positive results. For the non-monolithic system it was used a mixed mortar of cement and lime with low elasticity modulus and low mechanical resistance, serving as a layer of regulation.