Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.18.2019.tde-13052019-112301
Document
Author
Full name
Ana Carolina Albernaz Rodrigues
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Calil Junior, Carlito (President)
Cheung, Andrés Batista
Nascimento, José Wallace Barbosa do
Title in Portuguese
Estudo da instabilidade das colunas (montantes) de silos metálicos cilíndricos de chapas onduladas
Keywords in Portuguese
Flambagem
Instabilidade de colunas
Instabilidade de silos
Silos metálicos
Abstract in Portuguese
Muitos colapsos de silos metálicos acontecem devido à instabilidade das colunas (montantes) dos mesmos. Estes trabalham, predominantemente, à compressão e são responsáveis por resistir às forças de atrito existentes entre o produto ensilado e a parede do silo. As normas brasileiras vigentes não possuem orientações específicas para o cálculo da força crítica de flambagem destes perfis na sua utilização em silos metálicos com chapas onduladas. Este trabalho propõe um método para a análise da instabilidade dessas colunas, abordando-o como um problema de estabilidade elástica e desconsiderando a influência da pressão horizontal que o produto ensilado provoca na parede do silo, baseado em estudos teóricos de normas e trabalhos estrangeiros, modelagens numéricas em elementos finitos com o programa computacional ANSYS 19.2 e análise experimental. Com base nestes três estudos, apresenta-se um modelo de cálculo para considerar a influência da chapa ondulada na equação carga crítica de flambagem.
Title in English
Instability analysis of metal cylindrical silos columns (stiffeners) with corrugated sheets
Keywords in English
Buckling
Columns instability
Silos instabilit
Steel silos
Abstract in English
A huge amount of metal silos collapses occurs due to the instability of their columns (stiffeners). Those stiffeners work, mostly, in compression and are responsible for resisting the frictional forces between the storage product and the silo wall. The current Brazilian standards do not have specific guidelines for the calculation of the critical buckling load of these profiles in their use in metallic silos with corrugated sheets. This work proposes a method for the analysis of the instability of these columns, approaching as an elastic stability problem and disregarding the influence of the horizontal pressure that the storage product causes in the silo wall, based on theoretical studies of international codes and works, numerical modeling in finite elements with the ANSYS 19.2 software and experimental analysis. Based on these three studies, it is presented a calculation model to consider the influence of the corrugated sheet in the critical buckling load equation.