Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.18.2018.tde-12042018-084427
Document
Author
Full name
Edson Tejerina Calderón
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 1996
Supervisor
Committee
Venturini, Wilson Sérgio (President)
Coda, Humberto Breves
Mesquita Neto, Euclides de
Ramalho, Marcio Antonio
Telles, José Cláudio de Faria
Title in Portuguese
Sobre o uso do Método dos Elementos de Contorno-MEC para o estudo de interação de placas com o meio contínuo
Keywords in Portuguese
Interação solo-placa
Método dos elementos de contorno
Abstract in Portuguese
Neste trabalho a formulação direta do Método dos Elementos de Contorno é utilizada para o estudo da interação de placas com o meio contínuo. O solo, considerado como um meio contínuo, tem a sua reação representada pelo acréscimo de uma integral de domínio nas equações integrais usuais de placas. Essa integral de domínio é tratada utilizando-se células internas, o processo da reciprocidade dual e uma formulação alternativa. Inicialmente a reação do solo é aproximada utilizando-se a teoria de Winkler. Em seguida, o solo é considerado como sendo um sólido tridimensional elástico de domínio semi-infinito, e analisado pelo Método dos Elementos de Contorno utilizando-se as soluções fundamentais de Boussinesq-Cerruti e Mindlin, neste caso a interação entre a placa e o solo, é feita impondo-se o equilíbrio dos esforços e a compatibilidade de deslocamentos transversais, em todos os pontos da interface. Adotando-se um critério de plastificação simples e bilinear, é considerada a não-Iinearidade da reação do solo. Em cada caso, são apresentadas aplicações numéricas utilizando-se as três formulações, cujos resultados são comparados entre si e com valores teóricos, mostrando a eficiência das mesmas.
Title in English
not available
Keywords in English
Boundary element method
Interaction soil-plate
Abstract in English
In this work the direct formulation of Boundary Element Method is adopted to study interaction of plates in bending with the continuum medium. The soil material, assumed as a continuum medium, applies on the plate surface what is represented in the usual integral equations by a domain integral. That domain integral is treated by approaching the subgrade reaction using cells, the dual reciprocity method or an alternative procedure. Initially, the reaction of soil is given by assuming the Winkler's theory. Then, the soil is assumed as a semi-infinite three-dimensional elastic solid for which the Boundary Element Method is applied using the Boussineq-Cerruti and Mindlin's fundamental solutions. In this case, the interaction of the plate with the soil is made by enforcing displacement compatibility and equilibrium at all interface points define by the plate surface discretization. Non-linear behaviour is also assumed to govern the interaction reaction between plate and the soil medium. For that, a simple non symmetric stress-strain curve is taken to represent the elastoplastic responses. In each case, numerical examples, using the three subgrade reaction approximations discussed here, are shown to illustrate the accuracy and efficiency of the proposed models.