Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.18.2016.tde-11102016-113651
Document
Author
Full name
Licia Carvalho Coelho
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Calil Junior, Carlito (President)
Cheung, Andrés Batista
Nascimento, José Wallace Barbosa do
Title in Portuguese
Software para cálculo de fluxo e pressões em silos cilíndricos metálicos para armazenamento de produtos agrícolas e industriais
Keywords in Portuguese
Pressões
Programa computacional
Silo
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho apresenta o desenvolvimento e exemplos de aplicação de um software para cálculo de fluxo e pressões em silos cilíndricos metálicos de produtos agrícolas e industriais. As propriedades dos produtos a granel variam amplamente, e consequentemente suas pressões, tanto em grandeza e distribuição. Esses cálculos são importantes para prever picos de pressões imprevisíveis que podem causar sérios danos. O software está desenvolvido em linguagem Python com embasamento nas formulações do BS EN 1991-4 para silos esbeltos, medianamente esbeltos e baixos, com e sem excentricidades de carregamento e descarregamento, tremonhas cônicas, piramidais quadráticas, em forma de cunha ou de saída retangular dos tipos íngreme, rasa ou fundo plano. O programa é rápido, confiável, modular, estruturado e de fácil manuseio. A interface do software é simples para interação entre os dados fornecidos pelo usuário, tais como propriedades dos produtos armazenados, propriedades geométricas do silo e da tremonha, e os resultados obtidos das pressões e determinação do tipo de fluxo. São desenvolvidos exemplos de aplicação e análise dos resultados em silos cilíndricos metálicos de chapa corrugada muito comuns de uso em fazendas e cooperativas. Espera-se fornecer uma importante ferramenta para projetistas e desta forma criar projetos de silos mais eficientes, diminuindo falhas e colapsos.
Title in English
Software to calculate pressure and flow in metal cylindrical silos for storage of agricultural and industrial products
Keywords in English
Computer program
Pressures
Silo
Abstract in English
This paper presents the development and application examples of software for calculation of pressures and flow in metal cylindrical silos of agricultural and industrial products. The properties of bulk materials vary widely, and consequently pressures, both in magnitude and distribution. These calculations are important to avoid peak unpredictable pressures that may cause serious damage. The software is developed in Python with grounding in the formulations of BS EN 1991-4 for silos slender, intermediate slenderness and squat, with and without loading and unloading eccentricities, conical and square pyramidal hoppers, wedge hoppers and hoppers of rectangular planform, shallow, steep or flat bottom. The program is fast, reliable, modular, structured and easy to handle. The software interface is simple for interaction between the data provided by the user, such as properties of stored products, geometric properties of the silo and hopper, and the results of the pressures and determining the type of flow. Are developed application examples and analysis of results in very common corrugated sheet metal cylindrical silos use in farms and cooperatives. It is expected to provide an important tool for designers and thus be more efficient silo designs, reducing failures and breakdowns.