Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.18.2003.tde-11062007-094230
Document
Author
Full name
Salvador Homce de Cresce
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2003
Supervisor
Committee
Venturini, Wilson Sergio (President)
Paiva, Joao Batista de
Palermo Junior, Leandro
Ramalho, Marcio Antonio
Silva, Ney Amorim
Title in Portuguese
Análise não-linear de pavimentos de concreto armado pelo método dos elementos de contorno
Keywords in Portuguese
Análise não linear
Método dos elementos de contorno
Placas
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho trata da formulação do método dos elementos de contorno para a análise não linear de pavimentos de concreto armado. A teoria utilizada é a de Reissner, que mostrou-se eficiente tanto para placas esbeltas quanto para as moderadamente espessas. Considera-se a ocorrência de cargas concentradas, distribuídas em sub-regiões da placa e em linha. Admite-se também a possibilidade de um campo de momentos iniciais, que viabiliza o estudo da não linearidade física nos problemas. Foram utilizados campos de momentos iniciais aplicados apenas em pontos internos ao domínio. As integrais que envolvem as células de domínio foram modificadas, eliminando-se os núcleos complexos e as aproximações através de séries. Foi desenvolvida uma formulação para a análise de placas vinculadas a estruturas quaisquer em seu domínio, com o uso de cargas aplicadas incógnitas atuando como enrijecedores. O acoplamento MEC/MEF foi empregado utilizando-se modelos simples, porém robustos. O sistema de equações algébricas foi otimizado com a utilização da técnica dos mínimos quadrados. O concreto foi modelado adotando-se o modelo de dano de Mazars; para as armaduras um modelo elastoplástico uniaxial com endurecimento isótropo. A análise não linear do problema é efetuada utilizando-se procedimento incremental-iterativo. São apresentados alguns exemplos simples que mostram a precisão da técnica usada.
Title in English
Non-linear analysis of reinforced concrete bulding floors by the boundary element method
Keywords in English
Boundary element method
Non-linear analysis
Plates
Abstract in English
This work refers to the formulation of the boundary element method for non-linear analysis of building floor structures. The plate bending theory adopted to develop the work wad due to Reissner, which has demonstrated to be efficient for thick, moderated thick and thin plates. The kinds of load applied on the plate medium surface have been taken into account: concentrated loading, distributed over sub-domains; distributed along internal lines. The presence of initial moment fields convenient to model temperature effects and to be used to build up non-linear solutions has also been considered in the formulation. The domain integrals containing complex kernels to take into account the initial moment field influences were modified by introducing their primitive functions, avoiding therefore using series expansions. To integrate the initial moments fields only approximations based on internal nodal points were used. The resulting cell integrals have been transformed to the cell boundary which results into regular integral only. A boundary element formulation to treat structural system defined by combining plates with other structural element was developed, using interface force as unknowns. The BEM/FEM coupling developed to treat this case is simple but robust; only displacements have been coupled avoiding important singularities that may happen when coupling rotations. The resulting system of algebraic equations has been regularized by using the least square method. The concrete material was modeled by using the Mazar's damage model, while the steel reinforcement was assumed to behave as elastoplastic material with isotropic hardening. Finally, some examples are shown to illustrate the accuracy of the presented formulation and the numerical schemes proposed in this work.