Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.18.1998.tde-10092015-143524
Document
Author
Full name
Gabriela Rezende Fernandes
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 1998
Supervisor
Committee
Venturini, Wilson Sergio (President)
Assan, Aloísio Ernesto
Yansheng, Jiang
Title in Portuguese
O método dos elementos de contorno aplicado à análise não-linear de placas
Keywords in Portuguese
Análise não-linear
Elementos de contorno
Flexão de placas
Abstract in Portuguese
Neste trabalho, desenvolve-se uma formulação linear de placas através do Método dos Elementos de Contorno, baseada na teoria clássica de Kirchhoff, onde a integração numérica, sobre os elementos do contorno, é feita considerando-se a técnica de subelementos. Estende-se essa formulação à análise não-linear de placas de concreto armado, através da inclusão de um campo de momentos iniciais, onde as integrais de domínio são calculadas aproximando-se o campo de momentos iniciais em células internas. Consideram-se dois modelos constitutivos para o concreto: um elasto-plástico, onde o critério utilizado é o de Von Mises, sem considerar resistência à tração, enquanto que o outro é o modelo de dano de Mazars. A distribuição das tensões é aproximada, em uma seção qualquer da placa, por pontos discretos, que seguindo um esquema gaussiano, permite a integração numérica para o cálculo dos esforços. Em cada ponto, considerado ao longo da espessura, verifica-se o modelo constitutivo adotado. Numa primeira aproximação, considera-se que a linha neutra é definida pela superfície média da placa e, numa aproximação seguinte, a posição da mesma é calculada de tal forma que a força normal resultante seja nula.
Title in English
The boundary element method applied to the non-linear analysis of the plate bending problem
Keywords in English
Boundary elements
Non-linear analysis
Plate bending
Abstract in English
In this work a linear boundary element formulation for Kirchhoff plate in bending is presented, including a precise numerical scheme based on sub-element integration to compute the boundary matrices. Then, the formulation is extended to perform non-linear analysis of reinforced concrete slabs by incorporating initial moment fields. The domain integral required to evaluate the initial moment influences are performed by using the well known cell sub-division. The non-linear behaviour of concrete slabs is included by considering two particular models: the Von Mises criterion modified to consider no strength in tension and the damage model proposed by Mazars. Those criteria are verified at points along the plate thickness, appropriately placed to allow performing numerical integration to approach moments and normal forces using Gauss point schemes. A first model was developed assuming that the plate middle surface is coincident with the plate neutral axes. Then, this model is modified to find the proper neutral axis positions by enforcing the normal force resultants to be zero.