Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.18.2017.tde-08122017-102331
Document
Author
Full name
Newton Carlos Pereira Ferro
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 1999
Supervisor
Committee
Venturini, Wilson Sergio (President)
Carrer, José Antonio Marques
Coda, Humberto Breves
Paiva, João Batista de
Paula, Fernando Amorim de
Title in Portuguese
Uma combinação MEC/MEF para análise de interação solo-estrutura
Keywords in Portuguese
Combinação MEC-MEF
Interação solo-estaca
Método dos elementos de contorno
Método dos elementos finitos
Plasticidade
Abstract in Portuguese
No presente trabalho, uma combinação do método dos elementos de contorno (MEC) com o método dos elementos finitos (MEF) é apresentada para a análise da interação entre estacas e o solo, considerado como um meio infinito tridimensional e homogêneo. O meio contínuo tridimensional de domínio infinito é modelado pelo MEC, enquanto as estacas consideradas como elementos reticulares são tratadas pelo MEF. As equações das estacas oriundas do método dos elementos finitos são combinadas com as do meio contínuo obtidas a partir do método dos elementos de contorno, resultando em um sistema completo de equações, que convenientemente tratadas, proporcionam a formulação de coeficientes de rigidez do conjunto solo-estacas. Finalmente, uma formulação para a análise do comportamento não-linear do solo na interface com a estaca é desenvolvida, tornando o modelo mais abrangente.
Title in English
A BEM/FEM combination for soil-structure interaction analysis
Keywords in English
BEM-FEM combination
Boundary element methods
Finite element methods
Pile-soil interaction
Plasticity
Structure-soil interaction
Abstract in English
In the present work a combination of the Boundary Element Method (BEM) and the Finite Element Method (FEM) is used for pile-soil interaction analyses, considering the soil as a homogeneous, three-dimensional and infinite medium. The three-dimensional infinite continuous medium is modeled by the BEM, and the piles are, considered as beam elements, modeled by the FEM. This combination also is used for studying the interaction of plates sitting on a continuous medium. The pile equations generated from the FEM are combined with the medium equations generated from the BEM, resulting a complete equation system. Manipulating properly this equation system, a set of stiffness coefficients for the system soil-pile is obtained. Finally, to make the model more comprehensive, it presented a formulation to take into account the soil nonlinear behavior at the pile interface.