Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.18.2017.tde-08122017-101645
Document
Author
Full name
Nubia dos Santos Saad Ferreira
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 1999
Supervisor
Committee
Calil Junior, Carlito (President)
Gesualdo, Francisco Antonio Romero
Sales, José Jairo de
Title in Portuguese
Estruturas lamelares de madeira para coberturas
Keywords in Portuguese
Abóboda lamelar
Estrutura de madeira - cobertura
Malha segmentada de madeira
Abstract in Portuguese
As estruturas lamelares de madeira foram introduzidas na Europa em 1908, no Brasil em 1922 e nos Estados Unidos em 1925. Foram muito empregadas entre as décadas de 20 e 60 para cobrirem ambientes que abrangessem grandes áreas como galpões industriais, ginásios, auditórios, pavilhões de exposição, garagens, depósitos, igrejas, salões de clube e outros. Estas estruturas são constituídas por elementos de barras denominados lamelas, que compõem uma malha losangular tridimensional em formato de abóbada. Este trabalho tem por finalidade a apresentação das recomendações de dimensionamento destas estruturas a partir da determinação dos esforços atuantes nas barras e deslocamentos dos nós, com base na atual norma brasileira NBR 7190:1997 - Projeto de estruturas de madeira. Para esta finalidade foi desenvolvido um abrangente estudo teórico e experimental a respeito do sistema estrutural e construtivo destas estruturas. Os resultados obtidos mostram a viabilidade técnica e econômica (racionalização do uso de materiais) na utilização destas estruturas para coberturas de médios a grandes vãos.
Title in English
Wood segmental-lattice vaults structures for roofs
Keywords in English
Segmental-lattice vault
Wood segment-lattice
Wood structure-roof
Abstract in English
The wood segmental-lattice vaults were introduced in Europe in 1908, in Brazil in 1922 and in the United States in 1925. They were very used between the twenties and sixties for covering big areas as industrial sheds, gymnasiums, auditoriums, exposition pavilions, garages, storaged structures, churches, club salons and others. These structures are constituted by bar elements that are parts of a three dimensional quadrangular net, forming a vault. The purpose of this work is to present the design recommendations of these structures from the determination of the active efforts on the bars and nodal displacements, with basis on the Brazilian standard NBR 7190:1997 - Timber structures project and, for this purpose, was developed a broad theoretical and an experimental studies about the structural and constructive systems of these structures. The results show the technical and economic viabilities (rationalization in the use of materials) in using these structures for covering medium and long roof spans.