Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.18.2000.tde-08062006-163117
Document
Author
Full name
Roberto Kunihiro Iwamoto
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2000
Supervisor
Committee
Antunes, Helena Maria Cunha do Carmo (President)
Aoki, Nelson
Paiva, Joao Batista de
Title in Portuguese
Alguns aspectos dos efeitos da interação solo-estrutura em edifícios de múltiplos andares com fundação profunda
Keywords in Portuguese
edifícios de andares múltiplos
fundações profundas
Interação solo estrutura
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo do trabalho é mostrar através de um modelo numérico a importância da consideração da interação estrutura - solo na análise global da estrutura. No modelo de estrutura tridimensional utilizado é considerada a contribuição da rigidez transversal à flexão das lajes, a existência de excentricidades das vigas em relação aos pilares e a hipótese de diafragma rígido no plano horizontal de cada pavimento.
Serão consideradas fundações profundas em estacas verticais submetidos à carga de compressão axial ligadas ao bloco suposto rígido, nas quais o efeito de grupo de estacas imersas no solo é calculado considerando a continuidade do solo. A análise da interação do sistema solo estrutura será feito através dos ajustes das rigidezes de fundações pelo processo iterativo até que ocorra uma certa convergência nos recalques ou nas reações. Com isso, procura-se mostrar que a análise integrada da estrutura e o solo possibilita uma melhor estimativa dos recalques diferenciais e reações nos apoios, assim como a redistribuição dos esforços nos elementos estruturais com o comportamento mais real da interdependência dos esforços entre a estrutura e o solo
Title in English
Some aspects of the effect soil structure interaction for multistory buildings on deep foundations
Keywords in English
deep foundations
multistory buildings
soil structures interaction
Abstract in English
The main aim of this work is to use a numerical model for soil structure interaction and the importance of their consideration in a global structural analysis. For the structure the model considers the contribution of transverse bending stiffness of slabs, the exccentricy of beams in relation to the pile, and the hypothesis of rigid diaphragms in the plane of the slabs.
Primary attention is placed on vertically loaded pile under rigid pile cap in which the influence of pile groups imerse in the soil is calculated considering the soil continuity. The analysis of soil structure interaction is done in an iterative process by adjusting the stiffness of the foundation until a certain preestablished convergence of calculated settlements or load reactions are obtained. In this manner its shown that the integrated analysis of the structure and soil medium leads to better results of differential settlements and load reactions of the supports. In the same manner, this analysis procedure leads to a better estimate of the internal forces in the structural elements, showing a more realistic behaviour of interdependence betwen the strucutre and the soil medium