Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.18.2018.tde-05062018-115208
Document
Author
Full name
Eduardo Aurelio Barros Aguiar
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2000
Supervisor
Committee
Pinheiro, Libânio Miranda (President)
Carvalho, Roberto Chust
El Debs, Ana Lúcia Homce de Cresce
Title in Portuguese
Projeto de pilares de concreto de alto desempenho
Keywords in Portuguese
Concreto de alto desempenho
Dimensionamento
Pilares
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho fornece uma visão geral sobre a aplicação, o dimensionamento e o detalhamento de pilares confeccionados com concreto de alto desempenho (CAD), cujo principal atributo analisado é a resistência do concreto à compressão. A ênfase do estudo é dada à aplicação do CAD em pilares de edifícios. São apresentadas as principais diferenças entre pilares de CAD e pilares confeccionados com concretos de baixa resistência (fck < 40 MPa), sendo abordados, com base em códigos vigentes e em resultados experimentais, os diagramas tensão-deformação mais indicados, as formas de consideração das não-linearidades física e geométrica, as excentricidades a serem consideradas no dimensionamento, as causas e a forma de prevenção do fenômeno da perda do cobrimento (característico de pilares de CAD), a importância e a forma de consideração do confinamento e algumas disposições construtivas necessárias para o bom desempenho do pilar. Procurou-se, sempre que possível, apresentar os aspectos que não necessitam de alterações, ou seja, que podem ser considerados da mesma forma para concretos de baixa e de alta resistência. Finaliza-se com a apresentação de alguns exemplos de dimensionamento de pilares de CAD, abordando os tópicos analisados ao longo do texto.
Title in English
Design of high performance concrete columns
Keywords in English
Columns
Design
High performance concrete
Abstract in English
The present work provides an overview of use and design of columns made with high performance concrete (HPC), whose main analyzed attribute is the compression strength of the concrete. The emphasis of the study is given to the application of HPC in columns of buildings. The main differences are presented among columns of HPC and columns made with low strength concrete (fck < 40 MPa), being approached, on base in effective codes and in experimental results, the more suitable stress-strain diagrams, the forms of consideration of the physical and geometrical non-linearities, the eccentricities to be considered in the design, the causes and the form of prevention of the phenomenon of the spalling of the concrete cover (characteristic of HPC columns), the importance and the form of consideration of the confinement and some necessary constructive dispositions for the good performance of the column. It was sought, whenever possible, to present the aspects that don't need alterations, that is to say, that can be considered in the same way for low and high strength concretes. It concludes with the presentation of some examples of design of HPC columns, approaching the topics analyzed along the text.