Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.18.2016.tde-05042016-135834
Document
Author
Full name
Regina Maria dos Santos Carmo
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2001
Supervisor
Committee
Venturini, Wilson Sérgio (President)
Antunes, Helena Maria Cunha do Carmo
Paiva, João Batista de
Palermo Junior, Leandro
Salgado, Nelson Krahenbuhl
Title in Portuguese
Determinação da rigidez de estruturas de pavimentos através dos métodos dos elementos de contorno e finitos
Keywords in Portuguese
Análise de pavimentos
Análise de placas delgadas
Combinação MEC/MEF
Método dos elementos de contorno
Abstract in Portuguese
O tema desta pesquisa refere-se ao tratamento numérico de estruturas de pavimentos, dando ênfase à utilização do método dos elementos de contorno - MEC para o tratamento de elementos planos, enquanto os elementos lineares serão tratados através do método dos elementos finitos - MEF. Busca-se contribuir com uma série de trabalhos realizados nesta área, principalmente com a consideração do efeito da excentricidade do eixo neutro das barras em relação à superfície neutra da placa somando-o, portanto, ao fenômeno de flexão desta última. A técnica de acoplamento dos elementos estruturais utilizada foi a técnica das sub-regiões, que facilita a visualização do problema da combinação e viabiliza o uso da técnica de condensação estática na resolução do sistema de equações.
Title in English
not available
Keywords in English
BEM/FEM coupling
Boundary element method
Structural analysis of buildings
Thin plates bending analysis
Abstract in English
This research refers to the numeric analysis of structures, emphasizing the use of the boundary element method - BEM - in the discretization of the plates, while the linear elements wil be formulated through the finite element method - FEM. The aim is to contribute with a number of works related to this subject, specially in the consideration of the effect of the stiffeners eccentricity in relation to the plates neutral surface, in addition to its bending state. The tool adopted to fulfill the coupling among these kinds of structural elements is the well-known sub region or multi-domain technique, which works well with the static condensation technique for solving the sparse system of equation generated.