Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.18.1999.tde-04072006-112705
Document
Author
Full name
Francisco Patrick Araujo Almeida
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 1999
Supervisor
Committee
Antunes, Helena Maria Cunha do Carmo (President)
Paiva, Joao Batista de
Salgado, Nelson Krahenbuhl
Title in Portuguese
Análise comparativa de resultados de diferentes discretizações para as lajes de pavimentos utilizando os elementos finitos DKT e P15N
Keywords in Portuguese
lajes
método dos elementos finitos
pavimentos
Abstract in Portuguese
Na área de análise de pavimentos, muitos trabalhos já foram realizados, levando-se em conta diferentes considerações sempre com o objetivo de aprimorar os modelos que representam o comportamento estrutural. O método dos elementos finitos tem se mostrado um dos principais métodos na resolução deste problema, onde as lajes podem ser discretizadas por elementos finitos de placa e as vigas por elementos finitos de barra. Dentre os diversos tipos de elementos finitos de placa, o elemento finito DKT (discrete Kirchhoff triangle), tem sido largamente utilizado na consideração da rigidez à flexão das lajes. O objetivo deste trabalho é apresentar o recém-formulado elemento finito de placa P15N na análise de pavimentos, bem como apresentar as diferenças e semelhanças na utilização deste elemento com o elemento finito DKT, na discretização das lajes, na determinação dos deslocamentos e esforços em pavimentos. Para a realização das análises descritas, desenvolveu-se um programa computacional em linguagem de programação FORTRAN 90. Vários exemplos numéricos são apresentados
Title in English
Comparative analysis of results of different discretizations for floors slabs using DKT and P15N finite elements
Keywords in English
finite element method
floors
slabs
Abstract in English
In the area of floor analysis, many studies have already been carried out taking into account different considerations and always aiming to improve the models which represent the structural behavior. The finite element method has shown to be one of the principal methods for the resolution of this problem, where the slabs and the beams may be meshed by plate finite elements and bar finite elements, respectively. Among the various kinds of plate finite elements, the DKT (discrete Kirchhoff triangle) finite element has been largely used in the consideration of slabs bending stiffness. The objective of this work is to present the P15N as a plate finite element in the analysis of floors, as well as to point out the differences in the utilization of this element with the DKT finite element in slab discretization and in the determination of displacements and stresses in floors. For such analysis, a computational program was developed in FORTRAN 90 programming language. Several numerical examples are presented