Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.18.2014.tde-04022015-113656
Document
Author
Full name
Wagner Queiroz Silva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Coda, Humberto Breves (President)
Campello, Eduardo de Morais Barreto
Corrêa, Márcio Roberto Silva
Paccola, Rodrigo Ribeiro
Rubert, José Benaque
Title in Portuguese
Sobre análise não linear geométrica de edifícios considerando o empenamento dos núcleos estruturais e a interação solo-estrutura
Keywords in Portuguese
Análise não linear de estruturas
Edifícios altos
Interação solo-estrutura
Método dos Elementos de Contorno
Método dos Elementos Finitos
Núcleos estruturais
Abstract in Portuguese
Neste trabalho foi desenvolvido um modelo para análise tridimensional não linear geométrica de edifícios considerando a influência de todas as partes componentes do sistema estrutural, incluindo a ligação núcleo-laje e o solo de fundação. Pilares e vigas são modelados com elementos finitos de barra com seção transversal de forma qualquer, enquanto as lajes são modeladas por elementos finitos de casca. Ambos consideram o comportamento não linear geométrico e adotam como graus de liberdade posições nodais e vetores generalizados ao invés de deslocamentos e rotações, sendo também considerado para o elemento de barra o grau de liberdade de empenamento da seção. Apresenta-se uma estratégia cinemática para o acoplamento de topo entre os elementos de casca e a seção dos elementos de barra, gerando assim um elemento de núcleo com diafragma. O acoplamento se dá através de uma matriz de incidência cinemática responsável por inserir na Hessiana e no vetor de forças internas do elemento de barra que discretiza o núcleo as contribuições de elementos de casca a ele conectadas. Admite-se para os materiais do edifício a lei constitutiva elástico-linear de Saint Venant-Kirchhoff e a não linearidade geométrica é considerada através de uma formulação Lagrangiana total com cinemática exata. A flexibilidade dos apoios é considerada através de uma matriz de rigidez do sistema solo-fundação. Esta matriz é calculada em outro programa de acoplamento entre o Método dos Elementos de Contorno e o Método dos Elementos Finitos por meio de uma estratégia numérica baseada, por sua vez, no Teorema de Betti-Maxwell. A estratégia consiste na determinação de coeficientes de flexibilidade de pontos sobre uma malha discreta do sistema solo-fundação, sendo o solo modelado via Método dos Elementos de Contorno com uso da solução fundamental de Mindlin e os elementos estruturais de fundação, que podem incluir placas, sapatas, blocos e estacas, são modeladas com elementos finitos convencionais de barra e de casca. O programa permite a análise de edifícios completos, considerando a influência do empenamento dos núcleos nos pavimentos e também os efeitos da interação solo-estrutura. Exemplos numéricos são apresentados para confirmar a eficiência e demonstrar o potencial de aplicação da formulação proposta.
Title in English
On geometric nonlinear analysis of tall buildings structures considering the warping of the structural cores and the soil-structure interaction
Keywords in English
Boundary Element Method
Finite Element Method
Nonlinear analysis of structures
Soil-structure interaction
Structural cores
Tall buildings
Abstract in English
In this thesis a numerical model for geometric nonlinear analysis of three-dimensional structures of tall buildings was developed, considering the influence of all structural components, including the core-slab connection and the foundation system. Columns and beams are modeled by a frame finite element which can have a cross section of any shape, while the slabs are modeled by shell finite elements. Both consider the nonlinear geometric behavior and adopt nodal positions and generalized vectors as degrees of freedom instead of displacements and rotations. For the frame finite element it is also considered the cross sectional warping as a degree of freedom. A numerical strategy is presented for the coupling between the shell elements and the frame's cross section, thus forming a structural-core element with diaphragm. The coupling is done through a kinematic array which is responsible for inserting the contributions of shell elements, connected to the core walls, into the Hessian matrix and also into the internal force vector of the frame element used to discretize the core. The linear-elastic constitutive relation of Saint Venant-Kirchhoff is adopted for the building materials and the geometric nonlinearity is considered via a Lagrangian formulation with exact kinematics. The foundation's flexibility is considered through a stiffness matrix for the soil-foundation system. This matrix is computed in another program based on the numerical coupling between the Boundary Element Method and the Finite Element Method, using a numerical strategy based on the Maxwell-Betti's Theorem. This strategy consists in determining the flexibility coefficient of points on a discrete mesh of the soil-foundation system. The soil is modeled by the Boundary Element Method using the fundamental solution of Mindlin. The structural foundation elements, including shallow foundation, footings, blocks and piles, are modeled using conventional frame and shell finite elements. The program is applied to the analysis of complete structural systems of tall buildings, considering the influence of the core warping on the mechanical behaviour of the slabs and also the soil-structure interaction effects. Numerical examples are presented to confirm the efficiency and to demonstrate the potential application of the proposed formulation.