Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.18.2018.tde-04012018-153919
Document
Author
Full name
José Antonio Vargas Bazán
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Beck, André Teófilo (President)
Amorim, David Leonardo Nascimento de Figueirêdo
Leonel, Edson Denner
Sagrilo, Luis Volnei Sudati
Souza, Gilberto Francisco Martha de
Title in Portuguese
Fadiga de pórticos planos via mecânica do dano concentrado considerando incertezas
Keywords in Portuguese
Confiabilidade estrutural
Dano concentrado
Fadiga
Incertezas
Mecânica da fratura
Simulação de Monte Carlo
Abstract in Portuguese
O fenômeno de fadiga é uma das principais considerações quando se verifica a integridade de estruturas sujeitas a carregamentos cíclicos. Para analisar o problema, devem-se considerar os efeitos da significativa dispersão observada nos dados estatísticos das variáveis relacionadas à fadiga. Para contemplar tais incertezas, métodos de confiabilidade são particularmente recomendados. Nesse sentido, quando utilizada uma técnica baseada em simulações, procuram-se métodos de análise estrutural que minimizem o tempo de processamento para viabilizar a análise de confiabilidade. Este trabalho apresenta uma formulação geral para a análise de fadiga de pórticos planos baseada na Mecânica do Dano Concentrado (LDM) considerando as incertezas associadas. A abordagem proposta é verificada através da comparação dos resultados obtidos com as curvas S-N disponíveis em diversas normas. Exemplos de estruturas mais complexas são apresentados posteriormente.
Title in English
Fatigue of plane frames via lumped damage mechanics considering uncertainties
Keywords in English
Fatigue
Fracture mechanics
Lumped damage
Monte Carlo simulation
Structural reliability
Uncertainties
Abstract in English
Fatigue analysis is one of the main tasks when assessing the integrity of structures under cyclic loading. In order to properly approach the fatigue process, the effects of the great scatter observed in statistical data of fatigue variables must be considered. Facing such uncertainties, reliability methods are particularly recommended. If a sampling-based technique is to be used, one of the critical points is the huge number of analyses required for computing failure probabilities. Consequently, those methods of structural analysis that minimize the processing time are highly convenient to make the analysis feasible without significant loss of accuracy. This work presents a general formulation for probabilistic structural fatigue analysis of frames, based on Lumped Damage Mechanics (LDM). The proposed approach is first validated comparing the number of cycles to failure with the S-N curves found in building codes. Further examples of more complex structures, represented as plane frames, are also presented.