Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.18.2020.tde-03092020-120633
Document
Author
Full name
Mariane Filiagi Pastore
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Haach, Vladimir Guilherme (President)
Almeida Filho, Fernando Menezes de
Trautwein, Leandro Mouta
Title in Portuguese
Análise de pilares esbeltos de concreto armado de seção retangular submetidos à flexão composta oblíqua
Keywords in Portuguese
Flexão composta oblíqua
Método Geral
Métodos aproximados
Pilares esbeltos
Abstract in Portuguese
No projeto de pilares esbeltos de concreto armado é indispensável a análise de sua estabilidade. Nas situações em que os efeitos de segunda ordem não podem ser desprezados, a análise de pilares pode ser realizada por métodos aproximados ou pelo Método Geral. O objetivo deste trabalho foi analisar o comportamento de pilares de concreto armado esbeltos (90 ≤ λmax 140) de seção retangular submetidos à flexão composta oblíqua, de acordo com quatro diferentes métodos de cálculo prescritos na ABNT NBR 6118:2014. Foram analisados 9.720 casos de simulações diferentes, variando a relação entre lados da seção transversal (1:1, 3:1 e 5:1), o índice de esbeltez (90,115 e 140), a taxa de armadura (2%, 3% e 4%), a força normal reduzida (0,3;0,4;0,5;0,6), o momento fletor reduzido (0,05;0,10 e 0,15), a proporção entre momentos da base e topo (-1;-0,5;0;0,5;1), o ângulo de atuação do momento (30º, 45º e 60º) e o coeficiente de fluência (0 e 2). O processamento dos pilares foi realizado no programa SecTrans e para obter todos os resultados foi necessário implementar uma rotina de automatização no programa. As variáveis consideradas mais importantes para obtenção de padrão de comportamento foram índice de esbeltez máxima, força normal reduzida, momento fletor reduzido e a relação entre lados da seção transversal (b/h). Foi constatado que a rigidez adimensional κ calculada no Método Acoplado a diagramas, deve atender a uma certa rigidez adimensional mínima kmin. Embora a ABNT NBR 6118:2014 permita desprezar o efeito da fluência para pilares com esbeltez λ ≤ 90, observou-se a importância da consideração da fluência para todos os níveis de esbeltez estudados, inclusive λ = 90. Por fim, todos os métodos aproximados resultaram em valores maiores do momento total solicitante em relação ao Método Geral para as situações consideradas válidas, entretanto na maioria dos casos conduziram a valores exagerados, sendo supostamente inviáveis economicamente. Esta constatação pode inviabilizar o uso prático dos métodos aproximados na flexão oblíqua quando é disponível rotinas de cálculo adequadas considerando o Método Geral com resultados teoricamente mais precisos.
Title in English
Analysis of slender reinforced concrete columns of rectangular crosssection subjected to combined biaxial bending and axial load
Keywords in English
Approximate methods
Combined biaxial bending and axial load
General Nonlinear Method
Slender columns
Abstract in English
In the design of slender reinforced concrete (RC) columns, it is essential to check their stability. In situations where second-order effects cannot be neglected, column analysis can be carried out using approximate methods or the General Nonlinear Method. The objective of this work was to analyse the behaviour of slender reinforced concrete columns (90 ≤ λ ≤max 140) of rectangular cross-section subjected to combined axial loads and biaxial bending according to four different calculation methods presented in the Brazilian design code for concrete structures named ABNT NBR 6118: 2014. These four methods were compared with a total of 9,720 simulations which considered the following parameters: cross-section geometric ratio (1:1; 3:1 and 5:1), slenderness index (90;115 and 140), reinforcement ratio (2%; 3% and 4%), relative axial load (0,3;0,4;0,5; 0,6), relative bending moment, proportion between bending moments of the base and top (-1;-0,5;0;0,5;1), biaxial bending angle with respect to the horizontal axis (30º; 45º and 60º) and creep coefficient (0 and 2). The columns were processed using the software SecTrans and an automation routine was implemented in the program to obtain all results. Results showed that the comparison of the approximate methods and the General Method was mainly influenced by the slenderness index, the relative axial load, the relative bending moment and the cross-section geometric ratio (width/height). In the Method Coupled to diagrams, the dimensionless stiffness κ must meet a certain minimum dimensionless stiffness kmin in order to the calculations be valid. Although ABNT NBR 6118: 2014 allows to neglect the creep effect for columns with slenderness ratio less than or equal to 90, it was observed the importance of considering creep for all levels of slenderness studied including λ = 90. Finally, the approximate methods resulted in higher values of final design bending moments than the General Method for all valid situations, however in most cases they led to exaggerated values, being supposedly economically unavaible. This finding may make impractical the use of approximate methods in these situations when calculation routines that consider the General Method are readily available with theoretically more accurate results.