Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.18.2012.tde-03072012-101640
Document
Author
Full name
Danieli Colombo dos Santos Tanno
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Giongo, José Samuel (President)
Corrêa, Márcio Roberto Silva
Souza, Rafael Alves de
Title in Portuguese
Blocos de concreto sobre estacas posicionados nas divisas de terrenos: estudo analítico e análise numérica linear
Keywords in Portuguese
Blocos de concreto
Modelo de bielas e tirantes
Vigas de equilíbrio
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho estuda o comportamento estrutural de blocos sobre estacas em concreto armado situados em divisas de terrenos. Foi feita revisão bibliográfica abordando os assuntos de blocos de coroamento, vigas de equilíbrio, modelo de bielas e tirantes e um breve comentário sobre o programa computacional Diana (2010). O trabalho apresenta um roteiro para análise estrutural e dimensionamento de vigas de equilíbrio sobre estacas com pilar excêntrico ao apoio. É apresentado um exemplo feito por Andrade (1989), comparado com o método proposto por Burke (1979) e com análise numérica. Além deste, foram analisados casos de projetos reais utilizando o método Burke (1979) adaptado neste trabalho. Alguns desses exemplos foram modelados em regime elástico e linear no programa computacional Diana (2010). São apresentadas comparações de resultados obtidos com o método Burke (1979) e análise numérica, comprovando a eficácia desse método. Em todos os exemplos estudados o método proposto por Burke (1979) indicou bons resultados quando comparados com os encontrados em análise computacional. A dissertação apresenta soluções para projetos de bloco sobre estacas, situados em divisas de terrenos e associados a vigas de equilíbrio.
Title in English
Reinforced concrete blocks piles located on the limit of land: analitical study and numerical analyze linear
Keywords in English
Balance beam
Reinforced concrete block piles
Strut and tie model
Abstract in English
This research investigates the structural behavior of reinforced concrete blocks piles located on the limit of land. Literature review was done about blocks piles, balance beams, strut and tie model and a short comment about the Diana computer program (2010). The dissertation presents a roadmap for structural analysis and sizing of balance beams on stakes with eccentric support pillar. An example, which was studied by Andrade (1989), is compared with the same example done using the method proposed by Burke (1979) and with numerical analysis. In addition to this, are analyzed real cases of projects using the method of Burke (1979). Some of these examples were modeled in linear and elastic characteristics using Diana program computer (2010). Here, it is presented comparisons between the method proposed by Burke (1979) and numerical analysis. It is presented comparisons between the method Burke (1979) and numerical analysis, proving the effectiveness of this method. In all examples studied the method proposed by Burke (1979) provided with good accuracy the results for computer analysis. The conclusion presents suggestions for projects of block piles located in limit of land associated with balance beams.