Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.18.2003.tde-03052005-150420
Document
Author
Full name
José Luiz Miotto
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2003
Supervisor
Committee
Dias, Antonio Alves (President)
Munaiar Neto, Jorge
Yojo, Takashi
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação dos critérios de dimensionamento para peças comprimidas e flexocomprimidas de madeira
Keywords in Portuguese
compressão e flexo-compressão
dimensionamento de elementos estruturais de madeira
projeto de estruturas de madeira
Abstract in Portuguese
A recente revisão da NBR 7190/97 culminou em avanços inegáveis no projeto das estruturas de madeira. As excentricidades acidentais, amplificação das excentricidades e efeitos da fluência incidem diferentemente no cálculo das peças curtas, medianamente esbeltas ou esbeltas, estabelecendo descontinuidades nos diagramas de esforços de projeto em função da esbeltez das barras comprimidas ou flexocomprimidas. Associando-se a outras particularidades, como a complexidade de algumas de suas expressões, esse modelo tem sido alvo freqüente de críticas. Neste trabalho são avaliados os critérios propostos para a verificação da estabilidade de peças de madeira serrada, nas solicitações de compressão e flexo-compressão, pelos documentos normativos: alemão, australiano, canadense, europeu e norte-americanos. Essas recomendações são confrontadas com as da norma brasileira, comparando-se a objetividade dos métodos e os resultados alcançados. A proposição da AF&PA/ASCE 16-95/96 para o dimensionamento das peças comprimidas demonstra grande praticidade e continuidade nos diagramas Nd x 'lâmbda', evitando as críticas que se conectam aos critérios da norma brasileira. Por outro lado, as prescrições dessa mesma norma para as peças flexocomprimidas embasadas em argumentos teóricos convincentes evitam as deficiências constatadas nas propostas da norma brasileira, concordando com os propósitos de sugestão para uma necessária reformulação normativa
Title in English
Evaluation of design criteria for timber members in compression and in combined bending and axial compression
Keywords in English
compression and combined bending and axial compression
design criterion for timber members
design of timber structures
Abstract in English
The recent revision of NBR 7190/97 culminated in undeniable progresses in the project of the timber structures. The accidental eccentricities, amplification of the eccentricities and the creep effects happen differently in calculation of the short members, the middling slenders or the slenders ones, establishing discontinuities in the diagrams of the design forces in function of slenderness of the members in compression and in combined bending and axial compression. Being associated to other particularities, as the complexity of some of its equations, that model has been often criticized. In this work, the proposed criteria for the verification of the stability of sawed timber members in compression and in combined bending and axial compression are appraised for the following normative documents: german, australian, canadian, european and north americans. Those recommendations are confronted with the brazilian code ones, comparing the objectivity of the methods and the gained results. The proposition of AF&PA/ASCE 16-95/96 for the compressed members design demonstrates great practicality and continuity in the diagrams of Nd x 'lâmbda', avoiding the critics that are connected to the criteria of the brazilian code. On the other hand, the prescriptions of that same code for the members in combined bending and axial compression based in convincing theoretical arguments avoid the deficiencies verified in the proposal of the brazilian code, agreeing with the purposes for suggestion in a necessary normative reformation