Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.18.2018.tde-02052018-103454
Document
Author
Full name
Bruno de Morais Pretti
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 1995
Supervisor
Committee
El Debs, Mounir Khalil (President)
Ballarin, Adriano Wagner
Hanai, João Bento de
Title in Portuguese
Pontes em pórtico de pequenos vãos com superestrutura formada de elementos pré-moldados: estudo de caso
Keywords in Portuguese
Concreto armado
Ponte
Pré-moldagem
Abstract in Portuguese
A possibilidade de redução ou até mesmo da eliminação do uso de formas e escoramento, diminuição do tempo e melhoria da qualidade da obra, são alguns aspectos que têm levado à adoção da pré-moldagem em superestruturas de pontes. Recentes estudos relatam que as chamadas pontes integrais - pontes sem juntas - estão tornando-se cada vez mais utilizadas nos Estados Unidos e Canadá, pois minimizam os custos com manutenção e prolongam a vida útil da obra. Procurando associar os benefícios conseguidos com a utilização dos elementos pré-moldados aos da ausência de juntas, apresenta-se neste trabalho um tipo construtivo para pontes de pequenos vãos em pórtico, com utilização de elementos pré-moldados na superestrutura ligados rigidamente à infraestrutura. Um processo aproximado de cálculo é apresentado e, a partir de um exemplo desenvolvido, compara-se esta alternativa com uma construção similar em viga, verificando-se que os custos diretos são basicamente iguais. Através da avaliação dos esforços provenientes do carregamento móvel com a técnica dos elementos finitos, chega-se a momentos fletores até 50% menores que os obtidos pelo método aproximado, resultando assim numa considerável redução dos custos diretos quando se utiliza o sistema estrutural em pórtico.
Title in English
not available
Keywords in English
Bridge
Pre-molding
Reinforced concrete
Abstract in English
The possibility of reduction or even the elimination of the use of forms and bearings, reducing the time and improving the qualitity of the work, are some aspects which have led to the use of precasting in bridges superstructure. Recent studies report that the so-called integral bridges, jointless bridges, are becoming more used in the United States of America and in Canada because they reduce the costs of maintenance and prolonge the useful life of the constructions. Trying to associate the benefits which have resulted from the utilization of precast elements to the ones from the absence of joints, it is present in this work a constructive proposal to small span frame bridges using the precast elements in the superstructure strictly connected to the infrastructure. A design process for bending moments is presented. The comparation between the construtive proposal and similar with joint between the superestructure and infrastructure, by using this design process, shows that the direct cost is basically the same. Through the evaluation of the efforts that come from the mobile carrying with the technique of finite elements, it can reach bending moments that are even 50% lower than those gotten from the presented method. In this case, a significative direct cost reduction can gotten with frame structure system.